DTC P0404: EGR Circuit Range/Performance Problem
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3, 000 RPM without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
- Do the EGR TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
Is the result OK?
YES - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Clean any carbon build-up on the EGR valve with throttle plate cleaner.
NO - Go to step 5.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Disconnect the EGR valve 5P connector.
- At the EGR valve side, measure the resistance between EGR valve 5P connector terminals No. 2 and No. 3.
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Is there 100 kΩ or more?
YES - Go to step 25.
NO - Go to step 8.
- At the EGR valve side, measure the resistance between EGR valve 5P connector terminals No. 2 and No. 4.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there 100 kΩ or more?
YES - Go to step 25.
NO - Go to step 9.
- Check for continuity between EGR valve 5P connector terminal No. 5 and body ground.
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Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 10.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the EGR valve and G101; M/T (see CONNECTOR TO FUSE/RELAY BOX INDEX ), A/T (see CONNECTOR TO FUSE/RELAY BOX INDEX ), then go to step 26.
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect ECM/PCM connector C (49P).
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal C10 and body ground.
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Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (C10) and the EGR valve, then go to step 26.
NO - Go to step 13.
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal C10 and EGR valve 5P connector terminal No. 1.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 14.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (C10) and the EGR valve, then go to step 26.
- Remove the EGR valve (see EGR VALVE REPLACEMENT ).
- Clean any carbon build-up on the EGR valve with throttle plate cleaner.
- Install the EGR valve (see EGR VALVE REPLACEMENT ).
- Reconnect the EGR valve 5P connector.
- Reconnect ECM/PCM connector C (49P).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
- Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
- Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see ECM/PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE ).
- Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3, 000 RPM without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
- Do the EGR TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
Is the result OK?
YES - Go to step 32.
NO - Go to step 24.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Replace the EGR valve (see EGR VALVE REPLACEMENT ).
- Reconnect all connectors.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
- Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
- Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see ECM/PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE ).
- Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3, 000 RPM without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
- Do the EGR TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
- Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0404 indicated?
YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EGR valve and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1. If the connections and terminals are OK, go to step 33.
NO - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC'S TROUBLESHOOTING .
- Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see ECM/PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ).
- Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3, 000 RPM without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
- Do the EGR TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
- Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0404 indicated?
YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EGR valve and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then go to step 34. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
NO - If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ). If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC'S TROUBLESHOOTING .