DTC P0101: MAF Sensor Circuit Range/Performance Problem
- Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
- If DTC P1128, P1129, P2228, and/or P2229 are stored at the same time as DTC P0101, troubleshoot those DTCs first, then recheck for DTC P0101.
- Check for poor connections or damage to these parts:
- PCV hose
- Intake air duct
- Air cleaner
- Purge (PCS) line
- Brake booster
- Brake booster hose
Are the parts OK?
YES - Go to step 2.
NO - Repair or replace the damaged part(s), then go to step 14.
- Check for damage or looseness at the intake air duct in the air cleaner.
Is it OK?
YES - Go to step 3.
NO - Reconnect or replace the intake air duct, then go to step 14.
- Check for a dirty air cleaner element.
Is it dirty?
YES - Replace the air cleaner element (see AIR CLEANER ELEMENT INSPECTION/REPLACEMENT ), then go to step 14.
NO - Go to step 4.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
- Check the MAF SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Is there about 0.2 gm/s or 0.5 V?
YES - Go to step 6.
NO - Go to step 12.
- Start the engine.
- Vary the engine speed between 2, 000 and 3, 000 RPM.
- Check the MAF SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Does the reading change?
YES - Go to step 9.
NO - Go to step 12.
- Hold the engine speed at 3, 000 RPM without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
- Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the range of these recorded freeze data parameters:
- ENGINE SPEED
- VEHICLE SPEED
- MAP SENSOR
- MAF SENSOR
- Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0101 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Does the screen indicate FAILED?
YES - Go to step 12.
NO - If the screen indicates PASSED, intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MAF sensor/IAT sensor and the ECM/PCM. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 10 and recheck.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Replace the MAF sensor/IAT sensor (see MAF Sensor/IAT Sensor Replacement ).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
- Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
- Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see ECM/PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE ).
- Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the range of these recorded freeze data parameters:
- ENGINE SPEED
- VEHICLE SPEED
- MAP SENSOR
- MAF SENSOR
- Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0101 indicated?
YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MAF sensor/IAT sensor and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1.
NO - Go to step 19.
- Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0101 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Does the screen indicate PASSED?
YES - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs were indicated in step 18, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting. ■
NO - If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MAF sensor/IAT sensor and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 17.