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DTC P0125: ECT Sensor 1 Malfunction/Slow Response

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
  1. Start the engine, and let it idle for 5 minutes or more.
  2. Check ECT SENSOR 1 in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

    Is about 10°F (-12°C) or less indicated? 

    YES  - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at ECT sensor 1, ECT sensor 2, and the ECM/PCM. If the connections and the terminals are OK, replace ECT sensor 1 (see ECT Sensor 1 Replacement ), then go to step  7.

    NO  - Go to step 3.

  3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
  4. Allow the engine to cool to 104°F (40°C) or less.
  5. Start the engine, and let it idle until ECT SENSOR 1 goes up to about 158°F (70°C).

    Does ECT SENSOR 2 also read about 158°F (70°C)? 

    YES  - Go to step 6.

    NO  - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at ECT sensor 1, ECT sensor 2, and the ECM/PCM. ■

  6. Check the thermostat (see FAN MOTOR TEST ).

    Is the thermostat OK? 

    YES  - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at ECT sensor 1, ECT sensor 2, and the ECM/PCM. If the connections and the terminals are OK, replace ECT sensor 1 (see ECT Sensor 1 Replacement ), then go to step 7.

    NO  - Replace the thermostat (see THERMOSTAT REPLACEMENT ), then go to step 7.

  7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
  8. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
  9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
  10. Allow the engine to cool to 104°F (40°C) or less.
  11. Start the engine, and let it idle until ECT SENSOR 1 goes up to about 158°F (70°C).

    Does ECT SENSOR 2 also read about 158°F (70°C)? 

    YES  - Go to step  1 and recheck.

    NO  - Troubleshooting is complete. ■