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Home >> Acura >> 2012 >> TL Base >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> PGM-FI System >> DTC Troubleshooting >> DTC P050B: Cold Start Ignition Timing Control System Performance Problem
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DTC P050B: Cold Start Ignition Timing Control System Performance Problem

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
  2. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

    Are any Pending or Confirmed DTCs other than P050B indicated? 

    YES  - Go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting. ■

    NO  - Go to step 3.

  3. Check for poor connections or a blockage at the intake air duct.

    Is it OK? 

    YES  - Go to step 4.

    NO  - Correct the problem, then reconnect the intake air duct, and go to step  21.

  4. Check for damage at the air cleaner housing.

    Is it OK? 

    YES  - Go to step 5.

    NO  - Replace the air cleaner housing (see THROTTLE BODY CLEANING ), then go to step  21.

  5. Check for dirt or debris in the air cleaner element.

    Is it dirty? 

    YES  - Replace the air cleaner element or remove the debris (see AIR CLEANER ELEMENT INSPECTION/REPLACEMENT ), then go to step  21.

    NO  - Go to step 6.

  6. Let the engine cool until the value of ECT SENSOR 1 is 122°F (50°C) or less.
  7. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  8. Start the engine, and let it idle for 10 seconds or more.
  9. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P050B in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.

    Does the screen indicate FAILED? 

    YES  - Go to step 10.

    NO  - If the screen indicates PASSED, intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the CKP sensor, the throttle body, the MAF sensor/IAT sensor, ECT sensor 1, ECT sensor 2, and the ECM/PCM. If the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep idling until a result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF CONDITION, go to step  6.

  10. Inspect the ignition timing (see IGNITION TIMING INSPECTION ).

    Is the ignition timing OK? 

    YES  - Go to step  12.

    NO  - Go to step 11.

  11. Check for damage at the CKP sensor  and the CKP pulse plate (see CKP PULSE PLATE REPLACEMENT ).

    Is the CKP sensor and/or the CKP pulse plate damaged? 

    YES  - Replace the CKP sensor  and/or the CKP pulse plate (see CKP PULSE PLATE REPLACEMENT ), then go to step  21.

    NO  - Go to step  28.

  12. Do the ETCS TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.

    Is the THROTTLE ACTUATOR CONTROL VALVE normal? 

    YES  - Go to step 13.

    NO  - Replace the throttle body (see THROTTLE BODY REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ), then go to step  21.

  13. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3, 000 RPM without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
  14. While holding the engine speed at 2, 500 RPM for 30 seconds, check the MAF SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

    Is there about 11.0- 15.5 gm/s (J35Z6 engine) or 11.8- 16.6 gm/s (J37A4 engine)? 

    YES  - Go to step 15.

    NO  - Replace the MAF sensor/IAT sensor , then go to step  21.

  15. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
  16. Allow ECT sensor 1 and ECT sensor 2 to cool to the ambient temperature.
  17. Note the ambient temperature.
  18. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
  19. Quickly note the value of ECT SENSOR 1 and ECT SENSOR 2 in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
  20. Compare the value of ECT SENSOR 1 and the ambient temperature, and the value of ECT SENSOR 2 and the ambient temperature individually.

    Does either sensor differ more than 5.4°F (3°C) from the ambient temperature? 

    YES  - Replace the sensor that differed more than 5.4°F (3°C) from the ambient temperature. Refill the cooling system (see COOLANT CHECK ), then go to step  21.

    NO  - Check and repair any problems with the following items. Repair or replace them if needed, then go to step  21. If all of the items are OK, go to step  28.

    • Engine compression and cylinder leakdown
    • VTEC system
    • Engine oil
    • A/C system
    • Power steering
  21. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
  22. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
  23. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see ECM/PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE ).
  24. Let the engine cool until the value of ECT SENSOR 1 is 122°F (50°C) or less.
  25. Start the engine, and let it idle for 10 seconds or more.
  26. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC P050B indicated? 

    YES  - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the CKP sensor, the throttle body, the MAF sensor/IAT sensor, ECT sensor 1, ECT sensor 2, and the ECM/PCM, then go to step  1.

    NO  - Go to step 27.

  27. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P050B in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.

    Does the screen indicate PASSED? 

    YES  - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs were indicated in step  26, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting. ■

    NO  - If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the CKP sensor, the throttle body, the MAF sensor/IAT sensor, ECT sensor 1, ECT sensor 2, and the ECM/PCM, then go to step  1. If the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep idling until a result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF CONDITION, go to step  24.

  28. Update the ECM/PCM  if it does not have the latest software (see ECM/PCM Update ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ).
  29. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see ECM/PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE ).
  30. Let the engine cool until the value of ECT SENSOR 1 is 122°F (50°C) or less.
  31. Start the engine, and let it idle for 10 seconds or more.
  32. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC P050B indicated? 

    YES  - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the CKP sensor, the throttle body, the MAF sensor/IAT sensor, ECT sensor 1, ECT sensor 2, and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then go to step  30. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step  1.

    NO  - Go to step 33.

  33. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P050B in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.

    Does the screen indicate PASSED? 

    YES  - If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM  (see ECM/PCM Replacement ). If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs were indicated in step  32, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting. ■

    NO  - If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the CKP sensor, the throttle body, the MAF sensor/IAT sensor, ECT sensor 1, ECT sensor 2, and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then go to step  30. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step  1. If the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep idling until a result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF CONDITION, go to step  30.