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F-CAN Circuit Troubleshooting

  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
  2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  3. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (49P).
  4. Measure the resistance between ECM/PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.
    Fig 1: Measuring Resistance Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminals A48 And A49
    G08069535Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there 74- 107 Ω? 

    YES  - Go to step  17.

    NO  - Go to step 5.

  5. Disconnect these connectors:
  6. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.
    Fig 2: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminals A48 And A49
    G08069536Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Repair short in the wires between ECM/PCM connector terminals A48 and A49. ■

    NO  - Go to step 7.

  7. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminals A48 and gauge control module 32P connector terminal No. 14.
    Fig 3: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector And Gauge Control Module 32P Connector
    G08069537Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Go to step 8.

    NO  - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A48) and the gauge control module. ■

  8. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminals A48 and VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 12.
    Fig 4: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector And VSA Modulator-Control Unit 47P Connector
    G08069538Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Go to step 9.

    NO  - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A48) and the VSA modulator-control unit. ■

  9. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminals A48 and EPS control unit connector D (28P) terminal No. 1.
    Fig 5: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector And EPS Control Unit Connector D (28P)
    G08069539Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -

    • With SH-AWD: Go to step 10.
    • Without SH-AWD: Go to step  11.

    NO  - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A48) and the EPS control unit. ■

  10. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminals A48 and SH-AWD control unit connector A (20P) terminal No. 10.
    Fig 6: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector And SH-AWD Control Unit Connector A (20P)
    G08069540Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Go to step 11.

    NO  - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A48) and the SH-AWD control unit. ■

  11. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminals A49 and gauge control module 32P connector terminal No. 13.
    Fig 7: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector And Gauge Control Module 32P Connector
    G08069541Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Go to step 12.

    NO  - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A49) and the gauge control module. ■

  12. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminals A49 and VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 13.
    Fig 8: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector And VSA Modulator-Control Unit 47P Connector
    G08069542Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Go to step 13.

    NO  - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A49) and the VSA modulator-control unit. ■

  13. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminals A49 and EPS control unit connector D (28P) terminal No. 15.
    Fig 9: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector And EPS Control Unit Connector D (28P)
    G08069543Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -

    • With SH-AWD: Go to step 14.
    • Without SH-AWD: Go to step  15.

    NO  - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A49) and the EPS control unit. ■

  14. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminals A49 and SH-AWD control unit connector A (20P) terminal No. 20.
    Fig 10: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector And SH-AWD Control Unit Connector A (20P)
    G08069544Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Go to step 15.

    NO  - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A49) and the SH-AWD control unit. ■

  15. Reconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.
  16. Measure the resistance between ECM/PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.
    Fig 11: Measuring Resistance Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminals A48 And A49
    G08069545Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 108-132 Ω? 

    YES  - Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector, then go to step 17.

    NO  - Substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ), and reconnect ECM/PCM connector A (49P). If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ). ■

  17. Disconnect these connectors:
  18. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A48 and body ground.
    Fig 12: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal A48 And Body Ground
    G08069546Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM terminals A48 and the gauge control module, the VSA modulator-control unit, the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor, the EPS control unit, the SH-AWD control unit (with SH-AWD), the steering angle sensor (with SH-AWD), the SRS unit, the TPMS control unit, the audio-navigation unit (with navigation), the AcuraLink control unit (USA model with navigation), the power control unit (with keyless access), or the DLC. ■

    NO  - Go to step 19.

  19. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A49 and body ground.
    Fig 13: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal A49 And Body Ground
    G08069547Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM terminals A49 and the gauge control module, the VSA modulator-control unit, the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor, the EPS control unit, the SH-AWD control unit (with SH-AWD), the steering angle sensor (with SH-AWD), the SRS unit, the TPMS control unit, the audio-navigation unit (with navigation), the AcuraLink control unit (USA model with navigation), the power control unit (with keyless access), or the DLC. ■

    NO  - Go to step 20.

  20. Reconnect all connectors.
  21. Connect the HDS to the DLC (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
  22. Disconnect the gauge control module 32P connector.
  23. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, and read the HDS.

    Does the HDS identify the vehicle? 

    YES  - Replace the gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ). ■

    NO  - Go to step 24.

  24. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
  25. Reconnect the gauge control module 32P connector.
  26. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.
  27. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, and read the HDS.

    Does the HDS identify the vehicle? 

    YES  - Replace the VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ). ■

    NO  - Go to step 28.

  28. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
  29. Reconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.
  30. Disconnect EPS control unit connector D (28P).
  31. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, and read the HDS.

    Does the HDS identify the vehicle? 

    YES  - Replace the EPS control unit (see RACK GUIDE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ). ■

    NO  -

    • With SH-AWD: Go to step 32.
    • Without SH-AWD: Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select OFF mode, then reconnect EPS control unit connector D (28P), and go to step  38.
  32. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
  33. Reconnect EPS control unit connector D (28P).
  34. Disconnect SH-AWD control unit connector A (20P).
  35. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, and read the HDS.

    Does the HDS identify the vehicle? 

    YES  - Replace the SH-AWD control unit (see REAR DIFFERENTIAL FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR REPLACEMENT ). ■

    NO  - Go to step 36.

  36. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
  37. Reconnect SH-AWD control unit connector A (20P).
  38. Disconnect or the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 5P connector.
  39. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, and read the HDS.

    Does the HDS identify the vehicle? 

    YES  - Replace the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor (see YAW RATE-ACCELERATION SENSOR REPLACEMENT ). ■

    NO  -

    • With SH-AWD: Go to step 40.
    • Without SH-AWD: Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select OFF mode, then reconnect yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 5P connector, then go to step  46.
  40. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
  41. Reconnect the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 5P connector.
  42. Disconnect the steering angle sensor 5P connector.
  43. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, and read the HDS.

    Does the HDS identify the vehicle? 

    YES  - Replace the steering angle sensor (see STEERING ANGLE SENSOR REPLACEMENT ). ■

    NO  - Go to step 44.

  44. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
  45. Reconnect the steering angle sensor 5P connector.
  46. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (39P).
  47. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, and read the HDS.

    Does the HDS identify the vehicle? 

    YES  - Replace the SRS unit (see SRS UNIT REPLACEMENT ). ■

    NO  - Go to step 48.

  48. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
  49. Reconnect SRS unit connector A (39P).
  50. Disconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector.
  51. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, and read the HDS.

    Does the HDS identify the vehicle? 

    YES  - Replace the TPMS control unit (see TPMS CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ). ■

    NO  -

    • With keyless access: Go to step 52.
    • Without keyless access: Update the ECM/PCM  if it does not have the latest software (see ECM/PCM Update ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the HDS identifies the vehicle and the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the HDS identifies the vehicle and the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM  (see ECM/PCM Replacement ). ■
  52. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
  53. Reconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector.
  54. Disconnect power control unit connector C (36P).
  55. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, and read the HDS.

    Does the HDS identify the vehicle? 

    YES  - Replace the power control unit (see RF UNIT REPLACEMENT ). ■

    NO  -

    • With navigation: Go to step 56.
    • Without navigation: Update the ECM/PCM  if it does not have the latest software (see ECM/PCM Update ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the HDS identifies the vehicle and the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the HDS identifies the vehicle and the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM  (see ECM/PCM Replacement ). ■
  56. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
  57. Reconnect power control unit connector C (36P).
  58. Disconnect audio-navigation unit connector H (28P).
  59. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, and read the HDS.

    Does the HDS identify the vehicle? 

    YES  - Replace the audio-navigation unit (see AUDIO-NAVIGATION UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ). ■

    NO  -

    • USA model (with AcuraLink): Go to step 60.
    • Canada model (without AcuraLink): Update the ECM/PCM  if it does not have the latest software (see ECM/PCM Update ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the HDS identifies the vehicle and the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the HDS identifies the vehicle and the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM  (see ECM/PCM Replacement ). ■
  60. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
  61. Reconnect audio-navigation unit connector H (28P).
  62. Disconnect AcuraLink control unit connector A (32P).
  63. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, and read the HDS.

    Does the HDS identify the vehicle? 

    YES  - Replace the AcuraLink control unit (see ACURALINK CONTROL UNIT (XM RECEIVER) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ). ■

    NO  - Update the ECM/PCM  if it does not have the latest software (see ECM/PCM Update ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the HDS identifies the vehicle and the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the HDS identifies the vehicle and the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM  (see ECM/PCM Replacement ). ■