F-CAN Circuit Troubleshooting
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (49P).
- Measure the resistance between ECM/PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.
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Is there 74- 107 Ω?
YES - Go to step 17.
NO - Go to step 5.
- Disconnect these connectors:
- Gauge control module 32P connector (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).
- VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
- EPS control unit connector D(28P) (see RACK GUIDE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
- SH-AWD control unit connector A (20P) (with SH-AWD) (see REAR DIFFERENTIAL FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).
- Yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 4P connector (see YAW RATE-ACCELERATION SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).
- Steering angle sensor 5P connector (with SH-AWD) (see STEERING ANGLE SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).
- SRS unit connector A (39P) (see SRS UNIT REPLACEMENT ).
- TPMS control unit 20P connector (see TPMS CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ).
- Power control unit connector C (36P) (with keyless access) (see RF UNIT REPLACEMENT ).
- Audio-Navigation unit connector H (28P) (with navigation) (see AUDIO-NAVIGATION UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
- AcuraLink control unit connector A (32P) (USA model with navigation) (see ACURALINK CONTROL UNIT (XM RECEIVER) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.
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Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wires between ECM/PCM connector terminals A48 and A49. ■
NO - Go to step 7.
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminals A48 and gauge control module 32P connector terminal No. 14.
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Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 8.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A48) and the gauge control module. ■
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminals A48 and VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 12.
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Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 9.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A48) and the VSA modulator-control unit. ■
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminals A48 and EPS control unit connector D (28P) terminal No. 1.
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Is there continuity?
YES -
- With SH-AWD: Go to step 10.
- Without SH-AWD: Go to step 11.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A48) and the EPS control unit. ■
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminals A48 and SH-AWD control unit connector A (20P) terminal No. 10.
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Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 11.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A48) and the SH-AWD control unit. ■
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminals A49 and gauge control module 32P connector terminal No. 13.
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Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 12.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A49) and the gauge control module. ■
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminals A49 and VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 13.
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Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 13.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A49) and the VSA modulator-control unit. ■
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminals A49 and EPS control unit connector D (28P) terminal No. 15.
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Is there continuity?
YES -
- With SH-AWD: Go to step 14.
- Without SH-AWD: Go to step 15.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A49) and the EPS control unit. ■
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminals A49 and SH-AWD control unit connector A (20P) terminal No. 20.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 15.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A49) and the SH-AWD control unit. ■
- Reconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.
- Measure the resistance between ECM/PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.
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Is there about 108-132 Ω?
YES - Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector, then go to step 17.
NO - Substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ), and reconnect ECM/PCM connector A (49P). If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ). ■
- Disconnect these connectors:
- Gauge control module 32P connector (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).
- VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
- EPS control unit connector D(28P) (see RACK GUIDE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
- SH-AWD control unit connector A (20P) (with SH-AWD) (see REAR DIFFERENTIAL FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).
- Yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 4P connector (see YAW RATE-ACCELERATION SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).
- Steering angle sensor 5P connector (with SH-AWD) (see STEERING ANGLE SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).
- SRS unit connector A (39P) (see SRS UNIT REPLACEMENT ).
- TPMS control unit 20P connector (see TPMS CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ).
- Power control unit connector C (36P) (with keyless access) (see RF UNIT REPLACEMENT ).
- Audio-navigation unit connector H (28P) (with navigation) (see AUDIO-NAVIGATION UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
- AcuraLink control unit connector A (32P) (USA model with navigation) (see ACURALINK CONTROL UNIT (XM RECEIVER) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A48 and body ground.
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Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM terminals A48 and the gauge control module, the VSA modulator-control unit, the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor, the EPS control unit, the SH-AWD control unit (with SH-AWD), the steering angle sensor (with SH-AWD), the SRS unit, the TPMS control unit, the audio-navigation unit (with navigation), the AcuraLink control unit (USA model with navigation), the power control unit (with keyless access), or the DLC. ■
NO - Go to step 19.
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A49 and body ground.
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Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM terminals A49 and the gauge control module, the VSA modulator-control unit, the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor, the EPS control unit, the SH-AWD control unit (with SH-AWD), the steering angle sensor (with SH-AWD), the SRS unit, the TPMS control unit, the audio-navigation unit (with navigation), the AcuraLink control unit (USA model with navigation), the power control unit (with keyless access), or the DLC. ■
NO - Go to step 20.
- Reconnect all connectors.
- Connect the HDS to the DLC (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
- Disconnect the gauge control module 32P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES - Replace the gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ). ■
NO - Go to step 24.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Reconnect the gauge control module 32P connector.
- Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES - Replace the VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ). ■
NO - Go to step 28.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Reconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.
- Disconnect EPS control unit connector D (28P).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES - Replace the EPS control unit (see RACK GUIDE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ). ■
NO -
- With SH-AWD: Go to step 32.
- Without SH-AWD: Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select OFF mode, then reconnect EPS control unit connector D (28P), and go to step 38.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Reconnect EPS control unit connector D (28P).
- Disconnect SH-AWD control unit connector A (20P).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES - Replace the SH-AWD control unit (see REAR DIFFERENTIAL FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR REPLACEMENT ). ■
NO - Go to step 36.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Reconnect SH-AWD control unit connector A (20P).
- Disconnect or the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 5P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES - Replace the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor (see YAW RATE-ACCELERATION SENSOR REPLACEMENT ). ■
NO -
- With SH-AWD: Go to step 40.
- Without SH-AWD: Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select OFF mode, then reconnect yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 5P connector, then go to step 46.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Reconnect the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 5P connector.
- Disconnect the steering angle sensor 5P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES - Replace the steering angle sensor (see STEERING ANGLE SENSOR REPLACEMENT ). ■
NO - Go to step 44.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Reconnect the steering angle sensor 5P connector.
- Disconnect SRS unit connector A (39P).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES - Replace the SRS unit (see SRS UNIT REPLACEMENT ). ■
NO - Go to step 48.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Reconnect SRS unit connector A (39P).
- Disconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES - Replace the TPMS control unit (see TPMS CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ). ■
NO -
- With keyless access: Go to step 52.
- Without keyless access: Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see ECM/PCM Update ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the HDS identifies the vehicle and the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the HDS identifies the vehicle and the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM Replacement ). ■
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Reconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector.
- Disconnect power control unit connector C (36P).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES - Replace the power control unit (see RF UNIT REPLACEMENT ). ■
NO -
- With navigation: Go to step 56.
- Without navigation: Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see ECM/PCM Update ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the HDS identifies the vehicle and the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the HDS identifies the vehicle and the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM Replacement ). ■
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Reconnect power control unit connector C (36P).
- Disconnect audio-navigation unit connector H (28P).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES - Replace the audio-navigation unit (see AUDIO-NAVIGATION UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ). ■
NO -
- USA model (with AcuraLink): Go to step 60.
- Canada model (without AcuraLink): Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see ECM/PCM Update ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the HDS identifies the vehicle and the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the HDS identifies the vehicle and the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM Replacement ). ■
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Reconnect audio-navigation unit connector H (28P).
- Disconnect AcuraLink control unit connector A (32P).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES - Replace the AcuraLink control unit (see ACURALINK CONTROL UNIT (XM RECEIVER) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ). ■
NO - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see ECM/PCM Update ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the HDS identifies the vehicle and the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the HDS identifies the vehicle and the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM Replacement ). ■