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Keyless Access Control Unit

NOTE:
  • Before doing the input tests, check the B-CAN DTCs. If any DTC is indicated, troubleshoot the indicated DTC first.
  • If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).
  1. Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
  2. Remove the audio-navigation and HVAC switch panel (see AUDIO-NAVIGATION AND HVAC SWITCH PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
  3. Remove the two bolts, then slide the keyless access control unit (A) off of the mounting bracket (B).
    NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.
    Fig 1: Sliding Keyless Access Control Unit Off Of Mounting Bracket And Connector Terminals
    G08076716Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  4. Disconnect the connectors (C) from the keyless access control unit.
  5. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
    • If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
    • If the terminals look OK, go to step 6.
  6. With the connectors still disconnected, do the following input tests:
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 7.
    Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
    B4 LT BLU Under all conditions Check for continuity between terminal B4 and data link connector (DLC) terminal No. 7:
    There should be continuity.
    An open in the K-LINE wire
    Check for continuity to ground:
    There should be no continuity.
    A short to ground in the K-LINE wire
    B11 ORN Under all conditions Check for continuity between terminal B11 and data link connector (DLC) terminal No. 9:
    There should be continuity.
    An open or high resistance in the wire
    Check for continuity to ground:
    There should be no continuity.
    A short to ground in the wire
    B21 LT GRN Disconnect the remote slot control unit 40P connector and driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector Q (20P). Jump the SCS line with the HDS, disconnect PCM connector A (49P) Check for continuity between terminal B21 and remote slot control unit 40P connector terminal No. 14:
    There should be continuity.
    An open in the S-NET wire
    Check for continuity between terminal B21 and driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector Q (20P) terminal No. 15:
    There should be continuity.
    Check for continuity between terminal B21 and PCM connector A (49P) terminal No. 46:
    There should be continuity.
    Check for continuity to ground:
    There should be no continuity.
    A short to ground in the S-NET wire
    B27 RED Disconnect the remote slot control unit 40P connector and the remote slot 16P connector Check for continuity between terminal B27 and remote slot control unit 40P connector terminal No. 27:
    There should be continuity.
    An open or high resistance in the wire
    Check for continuity between terminal B27 and remote slot 16P connector terminal No. 14:
    There should be continuity.
    Check for continuity to ground:
    There should be no continuity.
    A short to ground in the wire
    B28 PNK Disconnect power tailgate control unit connector B (20P), and press the tailgate outer handle switch Check for continuity between terminal B28 and power tailgate control unit connector B (20P) terminal No. 5:
    There should be continuity.
    • Faulty tailgate outer handle switch
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
  7. Reconnect the connectors to the keyless access control unit, and do the following input tests:
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 8.
    Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
    B1 WHT Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be battery voltage.
    • Blown No. 15 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    B10 PUR Power mode ACC Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be battery voltage.
    • Blown No. 18 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    B17 YEL Power mode ON Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be battery voltage.
    • Blown No. 9 (20 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    A36 BLK In all power modes Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Poor ground (G401)
    • An open or high resistance in the ground wire
    B32 BLK In all power modes Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Poor ground (G401)
    • An open or high resistance in the ground wire
    C4 WHT Electric steering lock (LOCK) Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be about 5 V.
    • Faulty electric steering lock control unit
    • A short to ground in the wire
    Electric steering lock (UNLOCK) Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Faulty electric steering lock control unit
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    B19 GRY Keyless access system mode switch OFF Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Faulty keyless access system mode switch
    • Poor ground (G501) or an open in the ground wire
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    Keyless access system mode switch ON Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be battery voltage.
    • Faulty keyless access system mode switch
    • A short to ground in the wire
    B23 YEL Front passenger's door outer handle lock switch pushed Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Faulty front passenger's door outer handle
    • Poor ground (G405) or an open in the ground wire
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    Front passenger's door outer handle lock switch released Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be battery voltage.
    • Faulty front passenger's door outer handle
    • A short to ground in the wire
    B26 GRY Driver's door outer handle lock switch pushed Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Faulty driver's door outer handle
    • Poor ground (G402) or an open in the ground wire
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    Driver's door outer handle lock switch released Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be battery voltage.
    • Faulty driver's door outer handle
    • A short to ground in the wire
    B24 LT GRN Power mode ON, parking brake lever pulled Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Faulty parking brake switch
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    Power mode ON, parking brake lever released Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be about 5 V.
    • Faulty parking brake switch
    • A short to ground in the wire
    A33 ORN Insert the remote into the remote slot Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Faulty remote slot
    • Poor ground (G403) or an open in the ground wire
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    B16 BRIM Insert the remote into the remote slot Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Faulty remote slot
    • Poor ground (G403) or an open in the ground wire
    • An open or high resistance in the wire

    Power Control Unit 

  8. Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
  9. Remove the driver's dashboard undercover (see DRIVER'S DASHBOARD UNDERCOVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
  10. Disconnect the connectors (A) from the power control unit (B).
    NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.
    Fig 2: Identifying Connector Terminals And Power Control Unit
    G08076717Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  11. Inspect the connector and the socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
    • If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
    • If the terminals look OK, go to step 12.
  12. With the connectors still disconnected, do the following input tests:
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 13.
    Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
    C3 GRY Under all conditions Check for continuity between terminal C3 and data link connector (DLC) terminal No. 1:
    There should be continuity.
    An open in the DIAG-H wire
    Check for continuity to ground:
    There should be no continuity.
    A short to ground in the DIAG-H wire
  13. Reconnect the connectors to the power control unit, and do the following input tests:
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 14.
    Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
    A1 WHT Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be battery voltage.
    • Blown No. 3-1 (IG MAIN) (50 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    C1 WHT Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be battery voltage.
    • Blown No. 15(10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    C20 RED Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be battery voltage.
    • Blown No. 12 (10 A) fuse in the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    C4 BRN Under all conditions Connect to ground with a jumper wire:
    The engine start/stop switch light should come on.
    • Blown No. 12 (10 A) fuse in the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box
    • Faulty engine start/stop switch
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    C5 YEL Under all conditions Connect to ground with a jumper wire:
    The engine start/stop switch indicator should come on.
    • Blown No. 12 (10 A) fuse in the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box
    • Faulty engine start/stop switch
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    C19 LT GRN Brake pedal pressed Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be battery voltage.
    • Blown No. 10 (15 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
    • Faulty brake pedal position switch
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    • A short to ground in the wire
    C18 BLK In all power modes Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Poor ground (G401)
    • An open or high resistance in the ground wire
    C36 BLK In all power modes Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Poor ground (G401)
    • An open or high resistance in the ground wire
    C11 GRN Power mode ACC Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be battery voltage.
    • Faulty power control unit
    • Faulty driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
    • A short to ground in the wire
    C10 LT GRN Power mode START Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be battery voltage.
    • Faulty PCM
    • Faulty power control unit
    • A short to ground in the wire
    C13 PUR Power mode ON Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be battery voltage.
    • Power control unit
    • A short to ground in the wire
    C14 PNK Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be battery voltage.
    • Faulty driver's MICU
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    • A short to ground in the wire
    C22 LT GRN Power mode ON, parking brake pedal pressed Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Faulty parking brake switch
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    Power mode ON, parking brake pedal released Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be about 5 V.
    • Faulty parking brake switch
    • A short to ground in the wire
    C23 GRY Keyless access system mode switch OFF Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Faulty keyless access system mode switch
    • Poor ground (G501) or an open in the ground wire
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    Keyless access system mode switch ON Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be battery voltage.
    • Faulty keyless access system mode switch
    • A short to ground in the wire
    C24 WHT Shift lever out of P position Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Faulty park pin switch
    • Poor ground (G651) or an open in the ground wire
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    Shift lever in P position Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be battery voltage.
    • Faulty park pin switch
    • A short to ground in the wire
    C25 LT BLU Shift lever in P position Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Faulty transmission range switch
    • Poor ground (G101) or an open in the ground wire
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    Shift lever out of P position Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be battery voltage.
    • Faulty transmission range switch
    • A short to ground in the wire
    C26 ORN Insert the remote into the remote slot Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Faulty remote slot
    • Poor ground (G403) or an open in the ground wire
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    C27 BRN Insert the remote into the remote slot Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Faulty remote slot
    • Poor ground (G403) or an open in the ground wire
    • An open or high resistance in the wire

    Electric Steering Lock 

    NOTE: SRS components are located in this area. Review the SRS component locations (see COMPONENT LOCATION INDEX ), and precautions and procedures (see PRECAUTIONS AND PROCEDURES ) before doing repairs or servicing.
  14. Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
  15. Remove the column covers (see COLUMN COVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
  16. Disconnect the connector (A) from the electric steering lock (B).
    Fig 3: Identifying Connector Terminals And Electric Steering Lock
    G08076718Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  17. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
    • If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
    • If the terminals look OK, go to step 18.
  18. Reconnect the connector to the electric steering lock, and do the following input tests:
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 19.
    Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
    4 RED Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be battery voltage.
    • Blown No. 12 (10 A) fuse in the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    7 YEL Power mode ON Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be battery voltage.
    • Blown No. 9 (20 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    12 BLK In all power modes Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Poor ground (G405)
    • An open or high resistance in the ground wire
    11 WHT Electric steering lock (LOCK) Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be about 5 V.
    • Faulty electric steering lock control unit
    • A short to ground in the wire
    Electric steering lock (UNLOCK) Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Faulty electric steering lock control unit
    • An open or high resistance in the wire

    Remote Slot Control Unit 

  19. Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
  20. Remove the audio-navigation and HVAC switch panel (see AUDIO-NAVIGATION AND HVAC SWITCH PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
  21. Remove the two bolts, then slide the remote slot control unit (A) off of the mounting bracket (B).
    Fig 4: Sliding Remote Slot Control Unit Off Of Mounting Bracket And Connector Terminals
    G08076719Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  22. Disconnect the connector (C) from the remote slot control unit.
  23. Inspect the connector and the socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
    • If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
    • If the terminals look OK, go to step 24.
  24. With the connector still disconnected, do these input tests at the following connector.
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 25.
    Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
    27 RED Disconnect the remote slot 16P connector and keyless access control unit connector B (32P) Check for continuity between terminal No. 27 and remote slot 16P connector terminal No. 14:
    There should be continuity.
    An open or high resistance in the wire
    Check for continuity between terminal No. 27 and keyless access control unit connector B (32P) terminal No. 27:
    There should be continuity.
    Check for continuity to ground:
    There should be no continuity.
    A short to ground in the wire
  25. Reconnect the connector to the remote slot control unit, and do the following input tests:
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 26.
    Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
    1 WHT Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be battery voltage.
    • Blown No. 15 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    2 RED Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be battery voltage.
    • Blown No. 12 (10 A) fuse in the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    21 YEL Power mode ON Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be battery voltage.
    • Blown No. 9 (20 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    22 PUR Power mode ACC Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be battery voltage.
    • Blown No. 18 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    20 BLK In all power modes Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Poor ground (G401)
    • An open or high resistance in the ground wire
    40 BLK In all power modes Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Poor ground (G401)
    • An open or high resistance in the ground wire
    7 BRN Insert the remote into the remote slot Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Faulty remote slot
    • Poor ground (G403) or an open in the ground wire
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    26 ORN Insert the remote into the remote slot Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Faulty remote slot
    • Poor ground (G403) or an open in the ground wire
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    30 WHT Electric steering lock (LOCK) Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be about 5 V.
    • Faulty electric steering lock control unit
    • A short to ground in the wire
    Electric steering lock (UNLOCK) Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Faulty electric steering lock control unit
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    31 LT GRN Power mode ON, parking brake pedal pressed Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Faulty parking brake switch
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    Power mode ON, parking brake pedal released Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be about 5 V.
    • Faulty parking brake switch
    • A short to ground in the wire
  26. If multiple failures are found on more than one control unit, replace the keyless access control unit. If input failures are related to a particular control unit, replace the control unit.