DTC B1843: UART Communication Error
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode and then the ON mode.
- Operate the power seat with the driving position memory switch.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC B1843 Indicated?
YES -Go to step 5.
NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Disconnect these items:
- Power seat control unit connector A (18P)
- Power seat control unit connector B (40P)
- Power mirror control unit 24P connector
- Check for continuity between power seat control unit connector B (40P) terminal No. 38 and power mirror control unit 24P connector terminal No. 13.Fig 1: Checking Continuity Between Power Seat Control Unit Connector B (40P) Terminal 38 And Power Mirror Control Unit 24P Connector Terminal 13
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 8.
NO -Repair an open in the UART wire between the power mirror control unit and the power seat control unit.
- Disconnect the power tilt/telescopic steering control unit connectors.
- Check for continuity between body ground and power seat control unit connector B (40P) terminal No. 38.Fig 2: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground And Power Seat Control Unit Connector B (40P) Terminal 38
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Repair a short to ground in the UART wire.
NO -Go to step 10.
- Reconnect the power mirror control unit 24P connector.
- Measure the voltage between body ground and power mirror control unit 24P connector terminal No. 24.Fig 3: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground And Power Mirror Control Unit 24P Connector Terminal 24
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -Go to step 12.
NO -Check No. 15 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Check for continuity between body ground and power mirror control unit 24P connector terminal No. 22.Fig 4: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground And Power Mirror Control Unit 24P Connector Terminal 22
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Replace the power mirror control unit (see POWER MIRROR CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST/REPLACEMENT ).
NO -Repair an open or high resistance in the wire between the power mirror control unit and body ground (G402). If the wire is OK, repair the body ground (G402).