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DTC 137: Pressure Sensor Offset Malfunction

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION  ).
  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
  2. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC 86 indicated with DTC 137 at the same time? 

    YES  -Do the DTC 86 troubleshooting (see DTC 86: F-CAN COMMUNICATION MALFUNCTION  ).

    NO  -Go to step 3.

  3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
  4. Disconnect the brake pedal position switch 4P connector (see BRAKE PEDAL AND BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH ADJUSTMENT ).
  5. Do the brake pedal position switch test (see BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH TEST ).

    Is the brake pedal position switch OK? 

    YES  -Go to step 6.

    NO  -Replace the brake pedal position switch (see BRAKE PEDAL AND BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH ADJUSTMENT ).

  6. Short the SCS line with the HDS.
  7. Disconnect PCM connector A (49P) (see PCM REPLACEMENT ).
  8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
  9. Measure the voltage between PCM connector A (49P) terminal No. 8 and body ground.
    Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between PCM Connector A (49P) Terminal No. 8 And Body Ground
    G08076126Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there 0.1 V or more when the brake pedal is released? 

    YES  -Repair a short to power in the wire between the brake pedal position switch and the PCM.

    NO  -Go to step 10.

  10. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
  11. Reconnect all connectors.
  12. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ).
  13. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
  14. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  15. Test-drive the vehicle at 7 mph (12 km/h) for 60 seconds or more.
    NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.
  16. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC 137 indicated? 

    YES  -Check for loose terminals in the PCM connector A (49P). If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then retest. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 17.

    NO  -If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ).

  17. Update the VSA modulator-control unit if it does not have the latest software (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT UPDATE  ).
  18. Test-drive the vehicle at 7 mph (12 km/h)for 60 seconds or more.
    NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.
  19. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC 137 indicated? 

    YES  -Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector. If the VSA modulator-control unit was updated and the symptom/indication is still present, replace the VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION  ).

    NO  -If the VSA modulator-control unit was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If any other DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING .