DTC 137: Pressure Sensor Offset Malfunction
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 86 indicated with DTC 137 at the same time?
YES -Do the DTC 86 troubleshooting (see DTC 86: F-CAN COMMUNICATION MALFUNCTION ).
NO -Go to step 3.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Disconnect the brake pedal position switch 4P connector (see BRAKE PEDAL AND BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH ADJUSTMENT ).
- Do the brake pedal position switch test (see
BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH TEST
).
Is the brake pedal position switch OK?
YES -Go to step 6.
NO -Replace the brake pedal position switch (see BRAKE PEDAL AND BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH ADJUSTMENT ).
- Short the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect PCM connector A (49P) (see PCM REPLACEMENT ).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
- Measure the voltage between PCM connector A (49P) terminal No. 8 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there 0.1 V or more when the brake pedal is released?
YES -Repair a short to power in the wire between the brake pedal position switch and the PCM.
NO -Go to step 10.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Reconnect all connectors.
- Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Test-drive the vehicle at 7 mph (12 km/h) for 60 seconds or more.NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 137 indicated?
YES -Check for loose terminals in the PCM connector A (49P). If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then retest. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 17.
NO -If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ).
- Update the VSA modulator-control unit if it does not have the latest software (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT UPDATE ).
- Test-drive the vehicle at 7 mph (12 km/h)for 60 seconds or more.NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 137 indicated?
YES -Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector. If the VSA modulator-control unit was updated and the symptom/indication is still present, replace the VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
NO -If the VSA modulator-control unit was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If any other DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING .