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DTC 86: F-CAN Communication Malfunction

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION  ).
  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
  2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  3. Start and run the engine for at least 5 seconds.
  4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC 86 indicated? 

    YES  -Go to step 5.

    NO  -Check the COMMU PCM, COMMU GAUGE, COMMU STEERING ANGLES, and COMMU YAW RATE/G, in the VSA FREEZE DATA with the HDS. Then check for F-CAN communication lines continuity to the appropriate system or sensor and loose terminals in the appropriate system or sensor connectors.

  5. Check the COMMU PCM, COMMU GAUGE, COMMU STEERING ANGLES, and COMMU YAW RATE/G, in the VSA FREEZE DATA with the HDS.

    Is there a communication error in the system or sensor? 

    YES  -Go to step 6.

    NO  -Go to step  22.

  6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
  7. Short the SCS line with the HDS.
  8. Disconnect the PCM connector A (49P) (see PCM REPLACEMENT ).
  9. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector (see step  4).
  10. Disconnect gauge control module connector A (32P) (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).
  11. Disconnect the steering angle sensor 5P connector (see STEERING ANGLE SENSOR REPLACEMENT  ).
  12. Disconnect the yaw rate-acceleration sensor 4P connector (see YAW RATE-ACCELERATION SENSOR REPLACEMENT  ).
  13. Check the F-CAN communication lines for continuity between the VSA modulator-control unit and the appropriate system or sensor (see table).
    Component F-CAN A L Terminal F-CAN A H Terminal
    VSA Modulator-Control Unit 38 39
    PCM A49 A48
    Gauge Control Module A13 A14
    Steering Angle Sensor 2 4
    Yaw Rate-Acceleration Sensor 2 3
    Fig 1: Checking Continuity Between VSA Modulator-Control Unit 46P Connector And PCM Connector A (49P) Terminals
    G08076119Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
    Fig 2: Checking Continuity Between VSA Modulator-Control Unit 46P Connector And Gauge Control Module Connector A (32P) Terminals
    G08076120Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
    Fig 3: Checking Continuity Between VSA Modulator-Control Unit 46P Connector And Steering Angle Sensor Connector (5P) Terminals
    G08076121Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
    Fig 4: Checking Continuity Between VSA Modulator-Control Unit 46P Connector And Yaw Rate-Acceleration Sensor 4P Connector Terminals
    G08076122Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity on the F-CAN communication lines? 

    YES  -

    • If the appropriate system or sensor is the yaw rate-acceleration sensor: go to step 14.
    • If the appropriate system or sensor is not the yaw rate-acceleration sensor: go to step  18.

    NO  -Repair an open in the appropriate line.

  14. Check for loose terminals in the yaw rate-acceleration sensor 4P connector.

    Is the yaw rate-acceleration sensor 4P connector OK? 

    YES  -Go to step 15.

    NO  -Repair or reconnect the connector securely.

  15. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
  16. Measure the voltage between yaw rate-acceleration sensor 4P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 4.
    Fig 5: Measuring Voltage Between Yaw Rate-Acceleration Sensor 4P Connector Terminals No. 1 And No. 4
    G08076123Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -Replace the yaw rate-acceleration sensor (see YAW RATE-ACCELERATION SENSOR REPLACEMENT  ).

    NO  -Go to step 17.

  17. Measure the voltage between yaw rate-acceleration sensor 4P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
    Fig 6: Measuring Voltage Between Yaw Rate-Acceleration Sensor 4P Connector Terminal No. 1 And Body Ground
    G08076124Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -Repair an open in the wire between the yaw rate-acceleration sensor and body ground (G405).

    NO  -Repair an open in the wire between the yaw rate-acceleration sensor and the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.

  18. Check for loose terminals in the appropriate system connectors.

    Are the appropriate system connectors OK? 

    YES  -Go to step 19.

    NO  -Repair or reconnect the connector securely.

  19. Reconnect all connectors.
  20. Start and run the engine for at least 5 seconds.
  21. Check for other system DTCs with the HDS.

    Is another DTC indicated? 

    YES  -Do the appropriate DTC troubleshooting.

    NO  -Go to step 22.

  22. Update the VSA modulator-control unit if it does not have the latest software (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT UPDATE  ).
  23. Start and run the engine for at least 5 seconds.
  24. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC 86 indicated? 

    YES  -Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector. If the VSA modulator-control unit was updated and the symptom/indication is still present, replace the VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION  ).

    NO  -If the VSA modulator-control unit was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If any other DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING .