DTC P2413: EGR System Malfunction
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3, 000 rpm without load (in P or N) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
- Do the EGR TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
Is the result OK?
YES -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EGR valve and the PCM.
NO -Go to step 5.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
- Check the EGR VLS in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Is about 0 Vindicated?
YES -Go to step 8.
NO -Go to step 21.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Disconnect the EGR valve 5P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
- Measure the voltage between EGR valve 5P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.
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Is there about 5 V?
YES -Go to step 16.
NO -Go to step 12.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect PCM connector C (49P).
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C11 and EGR valve 5P connector terminal No. 4.Fig 2: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal C11 And EGR Valve 5P Connector Terminal No. 4
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 50.
NO -Repair an open in the wire between the EGR valve and the PCM (C11), then go to step 42.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect PCM connector C (49P).
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C34 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Repair a short in the wire between the PCM (C34) and the EGR valve, then go to step 42.
NO -Go to step 20.
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C34 and EGR valve 5P connector terminal No. 2.Fig 4: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal C34 And EGR Valve 5P Connector Terminal No. 2
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 21.
NO -Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (C34) and the EGR valve, then go to step 42.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Disconnect the EGR valve 5P connector.
- At the EGR valve side, measure the resistance between EGR valve 5P connector terminals No. 2 and No. 3.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there 100 kΩ or more?
YES -Go to step 41.
NO -Go to step 24.
- At the EGR valve side, measure the resistance between EGR valve 5P connector terminals No. 2 and No. 4.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there 100 kΩ or more?
YES -Go to step 41.
NO -Go to step 25.
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C10 and body ground.
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Is there continuity?
YES -Repair a short in the wire between the PCM (C10) and the EGR valve, then go to step 42.
NO -Go to step 26.
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C10 and EGR valve 5P connector terminal No. 1.Fig 8: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal C10 And EGR Valve 5P Connector Terminal No. 1
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 27.
NO -Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (C10) and the EGR valve, then go to step 42.
- Check for continuity between EGR valve 5P connector terminal No. 5 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 28.
NO -Repair an open in the wire between the EGR valve and G101 (see CONNECTOR TO FUSE/RELAY BOX INDEX ), then go to step 42.
- Reconnect PCM connector C (49P).
- At the EGR valve side, connect the battery positive terminal to EGR valve 5P connector terminal No. 1 with a jumper wire.
- Start the engine, and let it idle, then connect the battery negative terminal to EGR valve 5P connector terminal No. 5 with a jumper wire.
Does the engine stall?
YES -Go to step 48.
NO -Go to step 31.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Remove the EGR valve (see EGR VALVE REPLACEMENT ).
- Clean any carbon build-up inside the EGR valve with throttle plate cleaner.
- Reinstall the EGR valve (see EGR VALVE REPLACEMENT ).
- Reconnect all connectors.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
- Reset the PCM with the HDS.
- Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE ).
- Do the EGR TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
Is the result OK?
YES -Go to step 47.
NO -Go to step 40.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Replace the EGR valve (see EGR VALVE REPLACEMENT ).
- Reconnect all connectors.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
- Reset the PCM with the HDS.
- Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE ).
- Do the EGR TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
- Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P2413 indicated?
YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EGR valve and the PCM, then go to step 1.
NO -Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING .
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Reconnect all connectors.
- Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ).
- Do the EGR TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
- Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P2413 indicated?
YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EGR valve and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then go to step 51. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
NO -If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ). If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING .