Fuel Pump Circuit Troubleshooting
If you suspect a problem with the fuel pump, check that the fuel pump actually runs; when it is on, you will hear some noise if you listen to the fuel fill port with the fuel fill cap removed. The fuel pump should run for 2 seconds when the ignition switch is turned to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode. If the fuel pump does not make noise, check as follows:
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Remove the driver's dashboard undercover (see DRIVER'S DASHBOARD UNDERCOVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
- Remove PGM-FI main relay 2 (A) from the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
- Measure the voltage between PGM-FI main relay 2 4P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 13.
NO - Go to step 6.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (A) and the ETCS control relay (B) from the under-hood fuse/relay box.
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect the engine wire harness 13P connector (C101).
- Disconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (33P).
- Connect PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminal No. 2 to body ground with a jumper wire.
- Check for continuity between driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (33P) terminal No. 31 and body ground.Fig 5: Checking Continuity Between Driver's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Connector F (33P) Terminal No. 31 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box (see DRIVER'S UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX (MICU) REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ). ■
NO -
- Repair open in the wire between the under-hood fuse/relay box and the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box. ■
- If the wire is OK, replace the under-hood fuse/relay box (see REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ). ■
- Measure the voltage between PGM-FI main relay 2 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 14.
NO -
- Check the No. 9 FUEL PUMP (20 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box. ■
- If the fuse is OK, replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box (see DRIVER'S UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX (MICU) REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ). ■
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Connect PGM-FI main relay 2 4P connector terminal No. 3 to body ground with a jumper wire.
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (49P).
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A11 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 19.
NO - Repair open in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 2 and the ECM/PCM (A11). ■
- Reinstall PGM-FI main relay 2.
- Connect ECM/PCM connector terminal A6 to body ground with a jumper wire.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
- Measure the voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal A11 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 23.
NO - Replace PGM-FI main relay 2. ■
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Reconnect ECM/PCM connector A (49P).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, and measure the voltage between driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (33P) terminal No. 22 and body ground within 2 seconds.Fig 11: Measuring Voltage Between Driver's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Connector F (33P) Terminal No. 22 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see ECM/PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away and the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the symptom/indication goes away and the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ). ■
NO - Go to step 26.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, and measure the voltage between driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (33P) terminal No. 22 and body ground after 2 seconds.Fig 12: Measuring Voltage Between Driver's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Connector F (33P) Terminal No. 22 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 27.
NO - Replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box (see DRIVER'S UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX (MICU) REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Remove the rear seat cushion (see REAR SEAT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
- Remove the access panel from the floor; without SH-AWD (see Removal (without SH-AWD) ), with SH-AWD (see Removal (with SH-AWD) ).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, and measure the voltage between fuel tank unit 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground within 2 seconds.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 35.
NO - Go to step 31.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Remove PGM-FI main relay 2.
- Connect PGM-FI main relay 2 4P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 with a jumper wire.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, and measure the voltage between fuel tank unit 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Replace PGM-FI main relay 2. ■
NO -
- Repair open in the wire between the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box (D10) and the fuel tank unit 4P connector. ■
- If the wire is OK, replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box (see DRIVER'S UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX (MICU) REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ). ■
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- Check for continuity between fuel tank unit 4P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Replace the fuel pump . ■
NO - Repair open in the wire between the fuel tank unit 4P connector and G602; without SH-AWD (see CONNECTOR TO FUSE/RELAY BOX INDEX ), with SH-AWD (see CONNECTOR TO FUSE/RELAY BOX INDEX ). ■