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Fuel Pump Circuit Troubleshooting

If you suspect a problem with the fuel pump, check that the fuel pump actually runs; when it is on, you will hear some noise if you listen to the fuel fill port with the fuel fill cap removed. The fuel pump should run for 2 seconds when the ignition switch is turned to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode. If the fuel pump does not make noise, check as follows:

  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
  2. Remove the driver's dashboard undercover (see DRIVER'S DASHBOARD UNDERCOVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
  3. Remove PGM-FI main relay 2 (A) from the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
    Fig 1: Identifying PGM-FI Main Relay
    G08069703Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  4. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
  5. Measure the voltage between PGM-FI main relay 2 4P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.
    Fig 2: Measuring Voltage Between PGM-FI Main Relay 2 4P Connector Terminal No. 4 And Body Ground
    G08069704Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  - Go to step  13.

    NO  - Go to step 6.

  6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
  7. Remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (A) and the ETCS control relay (B) from the under-hood fuse/relay box.
    Fig 3: Identifying PGM-FI Main Relay 1 And ETCS Control Relay
    G08069705Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  8. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  9. Disconnect the engine wire harness 13P connector (C101).
  10. Disconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (33P).
  11. Connect PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminal No. 2 to body ground with a jumper wire.
    Fig 4: Connecting PGM-FI Main Relay 1 4P Connector Terminal No. 2 To Body Ground With Jumper Wire
    G08069706Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  12. Check for continuity between driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (33P) terminal No. 31 and body ground.
    Fig 5: Checking Continuity Between Driver's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Connector F (33P) Terminal No. 31 And Body Ground
    G08069707Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box (see DRIVER'S UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX (MICU) REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ). ■

    NO  -

    • Repair open in the wire between the under-hood fuse/relay box and the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box. ■
    • If the wire is OK, replace the under-hood fuse/relay box (see REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ). ■
  13. Measure the voltage between PGM-FI main relay 2 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
    Fig 6: Measuring Voltage Between PGM-FI Main Relay 2 4P Connector Terminal No. 2 And Body Ground
    G08069708Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  - Go to step 14.

    NO  -

  14. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
  15. Connect PGM-FI main relay 2 4P connector terminal No. 3 to body ground with a jumper wire.
    Fig 7: Connecting PGM-FI Main Relay 2 4P Connector Terminal No. 3 To Body Ground With Jumper Wire
    G08069709Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  16. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  17. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (49P).
  18. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A11 and body ground.
    Fig 8: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal A11 And Body Ground
    G08069710Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Go to step 19.

    NO  - Repair open in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 2 and the ECM/PCM (A11). ■

  19. Reinstall PGM-FI main relay 2.
  20. Connect ECM/PCM connector terminal A6 to body ground with a jumper wire.
    Fig 9: Connecting ECM/PCM Connector Terminal A6 To Body Ground With Jumper Wire
    G08069711Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  21. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
  22. Measure the voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal A11 and body ground.
    Fig 10: Measuring Voltage Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal A11 And Body Ground
    G08069712Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  - Go to step 23.

    NO  - Replace PGM-FI main relay 2. ■

  23. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
  24. Reconnect ECM/PCM connector A (49P).
  25. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, and measure the voltage between driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (33P) terminal No. 22 and body ground within 2 seconds.
    Fig 11: Measuring Voltage Between Driver's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Connector F (33P) Terminal No. 22 And Body Ground
    G08069713Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see ECM/PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away and the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the symptom/indication goes away and the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ). ■

    NO  - Go to step 26.

  26. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, and measure the voltage between driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (33P) terminal No. 22 and body ground after 2 seconds.
    Fig 12: Measuring Voltage Between Driver's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Connector F (33P) Terminal No. 22 And Body Ground
    G08069714Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  - Go to step 27.

    NO  - Replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box (see DRIVER'S UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX (MICU) REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).

  27. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
  28. Remove the rear seat cushion (see REAR SEAT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
  29. Remove the access panel from the floor; without SH-AWD (see Removal (without SH-AWD) ), with SH-AWD (see Removal (with SH-AWD) ).
  30. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, and measure the voltage between fuel tank unit 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground within 2 seconds.
    Fig 13: Measuring Voltage Between Fuel Tank Unit 4P Connector Terminal No. 2 And Body Ground
    G08069715Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  - Go to step  35.

    NO  - Go to step 31.

  31. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
  32. Remove PGM-FI main relay 2.
  33. Connect PGM-FI main relay 2 4P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 with a jumper wire.
    Fig 14: Connecting PGM-FI Main Relay 2 4P Connector Terminals No. 1 And No. 2 With Jumper Wire
    G08069716Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  34. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, and measure the voltage between fuel tank unit 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
    Fig 15: Measuring Voltage Between Fuel Tank Unit 4P Connector Terminal No. 2 And Body Ground
    G08069717Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  - Replace PGM-FI main relay 2. ■

    NO  -

  35. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
  36. Check for continuity between fuel tank unit 4P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.
    Fig 16: Checking Continuity Between Fuel Tank Unit 4P Connector Terminal No. 4 And Body Ground
    G08069718Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Replace the fuel pump . ■

    NO  - Repair open in the wire between the fuel tank unit 4P connector and G602; without SH-AWD (see CONNECTOR TO FUSE/RELAY BOX INDEX ), with SH-AWD (see CONNECTOR TO FUSE/RELAY BOX INDEX ). ■