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Home >> Acura >> 2013 >> ZDX >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Body & Frame >> Seats >> Driver Position Memory System (DPMS) >> Power Mirror Control Unit Input Test/Replacement
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Power Mirror Control Unit Input Test/Replacement

NOTE: Before troubleshooting the DPMS, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control system first using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
  2. Remove the driver's dashboard undercover (see DRIVER'S DASHBOARD UNDERCOVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
  3. Disconnect the 24P connector (A) from the power mirror control unit (B).
    Fig 1: Identifying Power Mirror Control Unit 24P Connector Terminals
    G08077118Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  4. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
    • If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
    • If the terminals look OK, go to step 5.
  5. Reconnect the connector to the power mirror control unit, and do the following input tests.
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6.
    Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
    11 BRN Ignition switch ON (II), or power mode ON Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage.
    • Blown No. 12 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    24 WHT Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage.
    • Blown No. 15(10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    22 BLK In all ignition switch positions or all power modes Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Poor ground (G402)
    • An open or high resistance in the ground wire
    1

    2
    YEL

    BLU
    Ignition switch ON (II), or power mode ON, and mirror select switch in LEFT, then mirror down switch pressed Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage.
    • Blown No. 16 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
    • Faulty power mirror switch
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    8

    9
    PNK

    GRY
    Ignition switch ON (II), or power mode ON, and mirror select switch in RIGHT, then mirror down switch pressed Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage.
    • Blown No. 16 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
    • Faulty power mirror switch
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    10 LT GRN Ignition switch ON (II), or power mode ON, and mirror select switch in LEFT or RIGHT, then mirror up switch pressed Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage.
    • Blown No. 16 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
    • Faulty power mirror switch
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    7 IT BLU Ignition switch ON (II), or power mode ON Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V.
    • Faulty mirror position sensor
    • A short to ground in the wire
    4

    6
    PNK

    GRN
    Swing the left mirror from full left to full right Measure the voltage between terminals No. 4 and No. 6: There should be about 0.5 V to 4.5 V.
    • Faulty left mirror position sensor
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    • A short to ground in the wire
    5

    6
    PUR

    GRN
    Move the left mirror from full up to full down Measure the voltage between terminals No. 5 and No. 6: There should be about 0.5 V to 4.5 V.
    • Faulty left mirror position sensor
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    • A short to ground in the wire
    20

    6
    BLU

    GRN
    Swing the right mirror from full left to full right Measure the voltage between terminals No. 20 and No. 6: There should be about 0.5 V to 4.5 V.
    • Faulty right mirror position sensor
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    • A short to ground in the wire
    19

    6
    ORN

    GRN
    Move the right mirror from full up to full down Measure the voltage between terminals No. 19 and No. 6: There should be about 0.5 V to 4.5 V.
    • Faulty right mirror position sensor
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    • A short to ground in the wire
  6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
  7. Disconnect the connectors from the power mirror control unit, and do the following input tests.
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, the control unit must be faulty; replace it.
Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
13 LT GRN Disconnect power seat control unit connector B (40P) and power tilt/telescopic steering control unit connector A(16P) Check for continuity between terminal No. 13 and power seat control unit B (40P) connector terminal No. 38: There should be continuity. An open in the UART wire
Check for continuity between terminal No. 13 and power tilt/telescopic steering control unit connector A (16P) terminal No. 11: There should be continuity. An open in the UART wire
Check for continuity to ground: There should be no continuity. A short to ground in the UART wire
14

15
PUR
©
GRN
Under all conditions Connect terminals No. 14 and No. 24, and terminals No. 15 and No. 22: The left mirror should move down.
  • Faulty left mirror actuator
  • An open or high resistance in the wire
Connect terminals No. 15 and No. 24, and terminals No. 14 and No. 22: The left mirror should move up.
15

16
GRN

GRY
Under all conditions Connect terminals No. 15 and No. 24, and terminals No. 16 and No. 22: The left mirror should swing left.
  • Faulty left mirror actuator
  • An open or high resistance in the wire
Connect terminals No. 16 and No. 24, and terminals No. 15 and No. 22: The left mirror should swing right.
3

17
BRN

WHT
Under all conditions Connect terminals No. 3 and No. 24, and terminals No. 17 and No. 22: The right mirror should move up.
  • Faulty right mirror actuator
  • An open or high resistance in the wire
Connect terminals No. 17 and No. 24, and terminals No. 3 and No. 22: The right mirror should move down.
17

18
WHT

RED
Under all conditions Connect terminals No. 17 and No. 24, and terminals No. 18 and No. 22: The right mirror should swing left.
  • Faulty right mirror actuator
  • An open or high resistance in the wire
Connect terminals No. 18 and No. 24, and terminals No. 17 and No. 22: The right mirror should swing right.