LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Acura >> 2013 >> ZDX >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Body & Frame >> Seats >> Driver Position Memory System (DPMS) >> Power Tilt/Telescopic Steering Control Unit Input Test/Replacement
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Power Tilt/Telescopic Steering Control Unit Input Test/Replacement

NOTE: Before troubleshooting the DPMS, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control system first using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
  2. Remove the driver's dashboard undercover (see DRIVER'S DASHBOARD UNDERCOVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
  3. Disconnect the 16P connector (A) and 8P connector (B) from the power title/telescopic steering control unit (C).
    Fig 1: Identifying Power Title/Telescopic Steering Control Unit 16P, 8P Connectors Terminals
    G08077119Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  4. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
    • If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
    • If the terminals look OK, go to step 5.
  5. Reconnect the connector to the power tilt/telescopic steering control unit, and do the following input tests:
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6.
    Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
    A1 WHT Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage.
    • Blown No. 15 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    A9 BRN Ignition switch ON (II), or power mode ON Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage.
    • Blown No. 12 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    B3 PNK Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage.
    • Blown No. 7 (20 A) fuse in the auxiliary under-hood fuse/relay box
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    B5 RED Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage.
    • Blown No. 8 (20 A) fuse in the auxiliary under-hood fuse box
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    A8 BRN In all ignition switch positions or all power modes Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Poor ground (G402, G403)
    • An open or high resistance in the ground wire
    B1 BLK
    A6

    A10
    GRY

    LT BLU
    TELESCOPIC switch in PULL position Measure the voltage between the terminals: There should be less then 0.2 V.
    • Faulty power tilt/telescopic steering switch
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    A15

    A14
    BRN

    PUR
    TELESCOPIC switch in PULL position Measure the voltage between the terminals: There should be less then 0.2 V.
    • Faulty power tilt/telescopic steering switch
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    A15

    A6
    BRN

    GRY
    TELESCOPIC switch in PUSH position Measure the voltage between the terminals: There should be less then 0.2 V.
    • Faulty power tilt/telescopic steering switch
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    A14

    A10
    PUR

    LT BLU
    TELESCOPIC switch in PUSH position Measure the voltage between the terminals: There should be less then 0.2 V.
    • Faulty power tilt/telescopic steering switch
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    A6

    A10
    GRY

    LT BLU
    TILT switch in UP position Measure the voltage between the terminals: There should be less then 0.2 V.
    • Faulty power tilt/telescopic steering switch
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    A15
    ©
    A7
    BRN

    LT GRN
    TILT switch in UP position Measure the voltage between the terminals: There should be less then 0.2 V.
    • Faulty power tilt/telescopic steering switch
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    A15

    A6
    BRN

    GRY
    TILT switch in DOWN position Measure the voltage between the terminals: There should be less then 0.2 V.
    • Faulty power tilt/telescopic steering switch
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    A7

    A10
    LT GRN

    LT BLU
    TILT switch in DOWN position Measure the voltage between the terminals: There should be less then 0.2 V.
    • Faulty power tilt/telescopic steering switch
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
  6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode, then disconnect the connectors from the power tilt/telescopic steering control unit, and do the following input tests.
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, the control unit must be faulty; replace it.
Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
A11 LT GRN Disconnect power seat control unit connector B (40P) and the power mirror control unit 24P connector Check for continuity between terminal A11 and power seat control unit B (40P) connector terminal No. 38: There should be continuity. An open in the UART wire
Check for continuity between terminal A11 and power mirror control unit 24P connector terminal No. 13: There should be continuity. An open in the UART wire
Check for continuity to ground: There should be no continuity. A short to ground in the UART wire