DTC P0118/16502 - ECT Sensor Circuit High Input
NOTE:
DTC is set as soon as signal voltage is more than 4.98 volts for more than one second with ignition on (corresponds to coolant temperature of -58°F (-50°C).
- Inspect Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor connector for looseness and/or corrosion. Repair sensor connector as necessary. If sensor connector was not repaired, go to next step. If sensor connector was repaired, erase DTC memory. See CLEARING CODES . Test drive vehicle. See TEST DRIVE.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECT sensor connector. Using a DVOM, check resistance between ECT sensor terminals No. 1 (signal) and 3 (ground). See ECT SENSOR RESISTANCE table. If resistance is to specification, go to next step. If resistance is not to specification, replace ECT sensor. Erase DTC memory. See CLEARING CODES . Test drive vehicle. See TEST DRIVE.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connectors. Connect VAG 1598/19 test box to PCM wiring harness. Terminal assignments of test box are identical to PCM connectors "A", "B", "C", "D" and "E".
- Using DVOM, check resistance between ECT sensor connector terminal No. 3 and engine ground. Resistance should be a maximum of one ohm. If resistance reading is within specification, go to next step. If resistance reading is not within specification, repair open or short circuit between ECT sensor connector terminal No. 3 and engine ground. Erase DTC memory. See CLEARING CODES . Test drive vehicle. See TEST DRIVE.
- Using DVOM, check resistance between ECT sensor connector terminal No. 1 and test box socket 16A. Resistance should be a maximum of one ohm. If resistance reading is within specification, go to next step. If resistance reading is not within specification, repair open or short circuit between ECT sensor connector terminal No. 1 and PCM connector "A" terminal No. 16. Erase DTC memory. See CLEARING CODES . Test drive vehicle. See TEST DRIVE.
- Check ECT sensor connector terminals No. 1 and 3 for shorting to each other. If circuits are shorting to each other, repair as necessary. Erase DTC memory. See CLEARING CODES . Test drive vehicle. See TEST DRIVE. If circuits are not shorting to each other, replace faulty PCM. Code new PCM and test drive vehicle. See PCM CODING .