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Misfire Recognition: 3.0L

  1. Turn ignition off. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). DLC is located under cover on left side of instrument panel. See COMPONENT LOCATIONS  . Start engine. On scan tool, press "01" to select address word 01 - ENGINE ELECTRONICS. Press "Q" button to confirm input. Press "08" to select diagnostic function 08 - READ MEASURING VALUE BLOCK. Press "Q" button to confirm input, and go to next step.
  2. On scan tool, press "014" to select DISPLAY GROUP 014. Observe misfire recognition in display field No. 3. See Fig 1 . If displayed value is between zero and 5, go to next step. If displayed value is more than 5, go to step  5 .
    Fig 1: Display Group 014: Misfire Detection (3.0L)
    G00222215Courtesy of AUDI OF AMERICA, INC.
  3. On scan tool press "FORWARD ARROW" or enter "015" to select DISPLAY GROUP 015. Observe misfire recognition in display fields No. 1, 2 and 3. See Fig 2 . If displayed value is zero, go to next step. If displayed value is more than zero, go to step  5 .
    Fig 2: Display Group 15: Misfire Detection Cylinders No. 1, 2 & 3 (3.0L)
    G00222216Courtesy of AUDI OF AMERICA, INC.
  4. On scan tool press "FORWARD ARROW" or enter "016" to select DISPLAY GROUP 016. Observe misfire recognition in display fields No. 1, 2 and 3. See Fig 3 . If specified value is more than zero, go to next step. If displayed value is zero, go to step  6 .
    Fig 3: Display Group 016: Misfire Detection Cylinders No. 4, 5 & 6 (3.0L)
    G00222217Courtesy of AUDI OF AMERICA, INC.
  5. If displayed value is more than specified, perform following tests:
    • Check spark plugs.
    • Check spark plug connector between ignition coil and spark plug. Check for cracks or tears in connector.
    • Check ignition coil and power output stage. For diagnostic procedure, see ignition coil related DTCs under DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS in appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article.
    • Check fuel injectors. See FUEL INJECTOR TEST  under FUEL SYSTEM.
    • Check for un-metered air (vacuum leaks), or leaking crankcase ventilation system. Check for disconnected, torn, broken, loose or oil fouled vacuum hoses and pipes.
    • Check compression. See PRELIMINARY INSPECTION & ADJUSTMENTS in BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES article.
    If problem is found, repair or replace parts as necessary. After repair go to next step.
  6. Using scan tool, clear DTCs and generate a ECM readiness code. See FUNCTION 05 - CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES and READINESS CODE under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article. Test drive vehicle. Using scan tool, retrieve DTCs. If DTC does not reset, testing is complete.