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1.8L Turbo

  1. Turn ignition off. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). DLC is located under cover on left side of instrument panel. See COMPONENT LOCATIONS  . Start engine. On scan tool, press "01" to select address word 01 - ENGINE ELECTRONICS. Press "Q" button to confirm input. Press "08" to select diagnostic function 08 - READ MEASURING VALUE BLOCK. Press "Q" button to confirm input, and go to next step.
  2. On scan tool, press "014" to select DISPLAY GROUP 014. Observe misfire recognition in display field No. 3. See Fig 1 . If displayed value is less than 5, go to next step. If displayed value is 5 or more, go to step  5 .
    Fig 1: Display Group 014: Misfire Recognition (1.8L Turbo)
    G00077213Courtesy of AUDI OF AMERICA, INC.
  3. On scan tool press "UP ARROW" or enter "015" to select DISPLAY GROUP 015. Observe misfire recognition in display fields No. 1, 2 and 3. See Fig 2 . If displayed values are as specified, go to next step. If specified value is exceeded in any display field, go to step  5 .
  4. On scan tool press "UP ARROW" or enter "016" to select DISPLAY GROUP 016. Observe misfire recognition in display field No. 1. See Fig 3 . If specified value is exceeded in display field 1, go to next step. If displayed values are as specified, go to step  6 .
    Fig 2: Display Group 015: Misfire Recognition Cylinder Nos. 1, 2 & 3 (1.8L Turbo)
    G00077214Courtesy of AUDI OF AMERICA, INC.
    Fig 3: Display Group 016: Misfire Recognition Cylinder No. 4 (1.8L Turbo)
    G00077215Courtesy of AUDI OF AMERICA, INC.
  5. If displayed value is more than zero, perform following tests:
    • Check spark plugs. Replace as necessary.
    • Check spark plug connector between ignition coil and spark plug. Check for cracks or tears in connector.
    • Check ignition coil and power output stage. For diagnostic procedure, see ignition coil related DTCS under DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS in appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article.
    • Check fuel injectors. See FUEL INJECTOR TEST  under FUEL SYSTEM.
    • Check for un-metered air (vacuum leaks), or leaking crankcase ventilation system. Check for disconnected, torn, broken, loose or oil fouled vacuum hoses and pipes.
    • Check compression. See PRELIMINARY INSPECTION & ADJUSTMENTS in BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES article.
    If problem is found, repair or replace parts as necessary. After repair go to next step.
  6. Using scan tool, clear DTCs and generate a ECM readiness code. See FUNCTION 05 - CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES and READINESS CODE under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article. Test drive vehicle. Using scan tool, retrieve DTCs. If DTC does not reset, testing is complete.