LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Audi >> 2012 >> Q5 2.0T >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> 2.0L - Generic Scan Tool - Engine Code(S): CAEB >> Generic Scan Tool >> Diagnosis And Testing >> Diagnostic Procedures >> Camshaft Position Sensor - (G40) - , Checking
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Camshaft Position Sensor - (G40) - , Checking

General Description 

Using the signal from the Camshaft Position Sensor - G40- , the precise position of the camshaft relative to the crankshaft is determined very quickly when the engine is started. Used in combination with the signal from the Engine Speed Sensor - G28- , the signal from the Camshaft Position Sensor - G40- allows the Engine Control Module - J623- to detect which cylinder is at TDC. The fuel can be injected into the corresponding cylinder and ignited.

Special tools and workshop equipment required 

Test requirements 

Test procedure

Step Procedure Result/Action to take
1
  • Perform a preliminary check to verify the customers complaint. Refer to PRELIMINARY CHECK 
    • Was Complaint verified?
- Yes: Go to step 2.
- No: GATHER more information from customer about the complaint.
2
  • IGNITION: OFF.
  • DISCONNECT: Camshaft Position Sensor - G40- harness connector.
  • IGNITION: ON.
  • CHECK: Camshaft Position Sensor - G40- harness connector terminals 1 to 3 for voltage.
  • SPECIFIED VALUE: About 5.0 V.
  • IGNITION: OFF.
    • Was Value obtained?
- Yes: Go to step 3.
- No: Go to step 4.
3
  • REMOVE: Engine Control Module - J623- . Refer to appropriate repair manual.
  • CHECK: Camshaft Position Sensor - G40- harness connector terminal 2 to the Engine Control Module - J623- harness connector T60 / 54 for resistance.
  • SPECIFIED VALUE: 0.5 U (± 0.3 U).
    • Was Value obtained?
  • YES:
    • REPLACE: Camshaft Position Sensor - G40- . Refer to appropriate repair manual.
    • GO TO: Step 5.
  • NO:
    • PERFORM: Visual Inspection of wiring and component.
    • CHECK: Wiring for open, high resistance, short or harness connector for damage, corrosion, loose or broken terminals.
    • REPAIR: Faulty wiring or connector.
    • GO TO: Step 5.
4
  • REMOVE: Engine Control Module - J623- . Refer to appropriate repair manual.
  • CHECK: Camshaft Position Sensor - G40- harness connector terminal 1 to the Engine Control Module - J623- harness connector T60 / 29 for resistance.
  • CHECK: Camshaft Position Sensor - G40- harness connector terminal 3 to the Engine Control Module - J623- harness connector T60 / 8 for resistance.
  • SPECIFIED VALUE: 0.5 U (± 0.3 U).
    • Were Values obtained?
  • YES:
    • GO TO: Step 5.
  • NO:
    • PERFORM: Visual Inspection of wiring and component.
    • CHECK: Wiring for open, high resistance, short or harness connector for damage, corrosion, loose or broken terminals.
    • REPAIR: Faulty wiring or connector.
    • GO TO: Step 5.
5
  • Final Procedure
  • Perform a road test to verify repair.
    • Does the original DTC return?
  • YES:
    • CHECK: Engine Control Module - J623- harness connector for any damaged, pushed-out pins.
    • REPAIR: As necessary.
    • If all electrical connections are OK:
    • REPLACE: Engine Control Module - J623- . Refer to appropriate repair manual.
    • Clear the DTC's. Refer toDIAGNOSTIC MODE 04 - ERASE DTC MEMORY .
    • Repair is complete, generate readiness code READINESS CODE .
    • Return vehicle to Customer.
  • NO:
    • Perform the diagnostic procedure for any DTC's.
    • If no DTC's return the repair is complete.
    • Return vehicle to customer.