Camshaft Position Sensor - (G40) - , Checking
General Description
Using the signal from the Camshaft Position Sensor - G40- , the precise position of the camshaft relative to the crankshaft is determined very quickly when the engine is started. Used in combination with the signal from the Engine Speed Sensor - G28- , the signal from the Camshaft Position Sensor - G40- allows the Engine Control Module - J623- to detect which cylinder is at TDC. The fuel can be injected into the corresponding cylinder and ignited.
Special tools and workshop equipment required
- Multimeter
- Wiring diagram
- Scan Tool
Test requirements
- Fuses OK.
- Battery voltage OK.
- Switch OFF all electrical and electronic accessories.
- Vehicles with automatic transmission, ensure the selector lever position is in "P".
- Vehicles with manual transmission, ensure the shifter lever position is in "N" with the parking brake applied.
- Observe all safety precautions: SAFETY PRECAUTIONS
- View clean working conditions: CLEAN WORKING CONDITIONS
- For Hybrid vehicles, refer to HIGH VOLTAGE SYSTEM GENERAL WARNINGS
.
Test procedure
| Step |
Procedure |
Result/Action to take |
| 1 |
- Perform a preliminary check to verify the customers complaint. Refer to PRELIMINARY CHECK
|
- Yes: Go to step 2. - No: GATHER more information from customer about the complaint. |
| 2 |
- IGNITION: OFF.
- DISCONNECT: Camshaft Position Sensor - G40- harness connector.
- IGNITION: ON.
- CHECK: Camshaft Position Sensor - G40- harness connector terminals 1 to 3 for voltage.
- SPECIFIED VALUE: About 5.0 V.
- IGNITION: OFF.
|
- Yes: Go to step 3. - No: Go to step 4. |
| 3 |
- REMOVE: Engine Control Module - J623- . Refer to appropriate repair manual.
- CHECK: Camshaft Position Sensor - G40- harness connector terminal 2 to the Engine Control Module - J623- harness connector T60 / 54 for resistance.
- SPECIFIED VALUE: 0.5 U (± 0.3 U).
|
- YES:
- REPLACE: Camshaft Position Sensor - G40- . Refer to appropriate repair manual.
- GO TO: Step 5.
- NO:
- PERFORM: Visual Inspection of wiring and component.
- CHECK: Wiring for open, high resistance, short or harness connector for damage, corrosion, loose or broken terminals.
- REPAIR: Faulty wiring or connector.
- GO TO: Step 5.
|
| 4 |
- REMOVE: Engine Control Module - J623- . Refer to appropriate repair manual.
- CHECK: Camshaft Position Sensor - G40- harness connector terminal 1 to the Engine Control Module - J623- harness connector T60 / 29 for resistance.
- CHECK: Camshaft Position Sensor - G40- harness connector terminal 3 to the Engine Control Module - J623- harness connector T60 / 8 for resistance.
- SPECIFIED VALUE: 0.5 U (± 0.3 U).
|
- YES:
- NO:
- PERFORM: Visual Inspection of wiring and component.
- CHECK: Wiring for open, high resistance, short or harness connector for damage, corrosion, loose or broken terminals.
- REPAIR: Faulty wiring or connector.
- GO TO: Step 5.
|
| 5 |
- Final Procedure
- Perform a road test to verify repair.
- Does the original DTC return?
|
- YES:
- CHECK: Engine Control Module - J623- harness connector for any damaged, pushed-out pins.
- REPAIR: As necessary.
- If all electrical connections are OK:
- REPLACE: Engine Control Module - J623- . Refer to appropriate repair manual.
- Clear the DTC's. Refer toDIAGNOSTIC MODE 04 - ERASE DTC MEMORY .
- Repair is complete, generate readiness code READINESS CODE .
- Return vehicle to Customer.
- NO:
- Perform the diagnostic procedure for any DTC's.
- If no DTC's return the repair is complete.
- Return vehicle to customer.
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