Circuit/System Testing
- Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the appropriate T10 Keyless Entry Antenna, ignition ON.
- Test for less than 1 V between the signal circuit terminal 1 and ground.
- If 1 V or greater
- Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the K84 Keyless Entry Control Module, ignition ON.
- Test for less than 1 V between the signal circuit and ground.
- If 1 V or greater, repair the short to voltage on the circuit.
- If less than 1 V, replace the K84 Keyless Entry Control Module.
- Go to next step: If less than 1 V
- Ignition OFF, install a DMM between the signal circuit terminal 1 and ground. Set the DMM to capture DC voltage using the MIN MAX function.
- Activate the antenna by pressing the ignition mode switch.
- Verify the MAX voltage captured by the DMM is greater than 1 V.
- If 1 V or less
- Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the K84 Keyless Entry Control Module.
- Test for infinite resistance between the signal circuit and ground.
- If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the circuit.
- Go to next step: If infinite resistance
- Test for less than 2 Ω in the signal circuit end to end.
- If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
- If less than 2 Ω, replace the K84 Keyless Entry Control Module.
- Go to next step: If greater than 1 V
- Test for less than 1 V between the low reference circuit terminal 2 and ground.
- If 1 V or greater
- Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the K84 Keyless Entry Control Module, ignition ON.
- Test for less than 1 V between the low reference circuit and ground.
- If 1 V or greater, repair the short to voltage on the circuit.
- If less than 1 V, replace the K84 Keyless Entry Control Module.
- Go to next step: If less than 1 V
- Install a DMM between the signal circuit terminal 1 and the low reference circuit terminal 2. Set the DMM to capture DC voltage using the MIN MAX function.
- Activate the antenna by pressing the ignition mode switch.
- Verify the MAX voltage captured by the DMM is greater than 1 V.
- If 1 V or less
- Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the K84 Keyless Entry Control Module.
- Test for infinite resistance between the low reference circuit and ground.
- If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the circuit.
- Go to next step: If infinite resistance
- Test for less than 2 Ω in the low reference circuit end to end.
- If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
- If less than 2 Ω, replace the K84 Keyless Entry Control Module.
- Go to next step: If greater than 1 V
- Replace the appropriate T10 Keyless Entry Antenna.
- Activate the antenna by pressing the ignition mode switch.
- Verify the NO REMOTE DETECTED message is not displayed and the vehicle starts.
- If the NO REMOTE DETECTED message is displayed and the vehicle does not start
Replace the K84 Keyless Entry Control Module.
- Go to next step: If the NO REMOTE DETECTED message is not displayed and the vehicle starts
- If the NO REMOTE DETECTED message is displayed and the vehicle does not start
- All OK.
NOTE:
To determine the appropriate T10 Keyless Entry Antenna to disconnect and diagnose, place the transmitter in various location within the vehicle's interior and attempt to start. The location of the transmitter when the NO REMOTE DETECTED message occurs will correspond with the T10 Keyless Entry Antenna that requires diagnosis.
NOTE:
When using the MIN MAX function, autorange on the DMM may not function properly. To ensure accurate test results, turn off autorange and manually set the DMM range to 000.0 V.
NOTE:
When using the MIN MAX function, autorange on the DMM may not function properly. To ensure accurate test results, turn off autorange and manually set the DMM range to 000.0 V.