CODE 12 (No Distributor Reference Pulse to ECM)
- Check connections at tachometer filter assembly. See Fig 1
. If okay, go to step 2).
- With ignition on and engine stopped, check voltage from ECM side of tachometer filter to ground. If voltage is less than 4 volts, go to step 3). If voltage is greater than 4 volts, check for open in wire from filter to ECM terminal No. 19. If wire is okay, ECM or connection is faulty.
- Disconnect wire from tachometer filter to ECM. Recheck voltage at filter side of connector. If voltage is less than 4 volts, go to next step. If voltage is greater than 4 volts, check for grounded wire from tachometer filter to ECM terminal No. 19. If okay, replace ECM.
- Check voltage at tachometer lead from ignition coil with lead disconnected from tachometer filter. If voltage is less than 4 volts, go to step 5). If greater than 4 volts, replace tachometer filter.
- Repair open in wire from filter to tachometer terminal of ignition coil.
Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP.