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Powertrain OBD System Check: Notes

NOTE: DO NOT turn ignition off or clear DTCs during this test unless instructed to do so.
  1. Check for one or more of these conditions: MIL does not illuminate at any time, MIL blinks or stays on after engine has been started, poor engine performance and/or suspected fault in PCM controlled component exists. If any of these conditions apply, go to next step. If none of these conditions apply, system is okay at this time. Check for intermittent connections.
  2. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. If MIL illuminates, go to next step. If MIL does not illuminate, repair MIL. See MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LIGHT (MIL) INOPERATIVE  .
  3. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Connect scan tool to data link connector. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. If scan tool displays engine data, go to next step. If scan tool does not display engine data, repair data link connection. See DATA LINK CONNECTOR DIAGNOSIS  .
  4. Attempt to start engine. If engine starts, go to next step. If engine does not start, repair no start condition. See BASIC TESTING article.
  5. Retrieve codes. See RETRIEVING CODES  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If no codes were retrieved, go to next step. If codes were retrieved, perform appropriate DTC test under DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES  .
  6. Start engine. If MIL is not flashing or on steady and no DTCs were retrieved, go to next step. If MIL is flashing or on steady and no DTCs were retrieved, repair MIL. See MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LIGHT (MIL) REMAINS ON  .
  7. Compare scan tool display with data valve. See DATA VALUES  table. If scan tool display and data valves are within typical valve range, repair by symptom. See SYMPTOMS in TESTS W/O CODES article. If scan tool display and data valves are not within typical valve range, check scan tool for proper operation by connecting to a known-good vehicle. If scan tool is okay, check wiring for poor connections. If wiring is okay, check appropriate components for proper operation.
DATA VALUES

Parameter Units Displayed Typical Value
Air Conditioning On/Off Off
BARO kPa 89-99
Battery Voltage Volts 14
Charging Efficiency Precent Varies Electrical load
Closed Throttle Switch On/Off On
Desired Idle Speed RPM 800
ECT °F (°C) 176-194 (80-90)
EGR By-pass Solenoid On/Off Off
EGR Solenoid Vacuum Valve On/Off Off
Engine Load Percent 14-24
Engine Speed RPM 75-850
EVAP Density Trim Counts Varies
EVAP Duty Cycle Percent 0-100
EVAP Vent Solenoid On/Off Off
Fuel Cut-Off Signal Yes/No No
Fuel Level Precent Varies With Amount Of Fuel
Fuel Pump On/Off On
Fuel Tank Pressure mm Hg Varies
Fuel Tank Pressure Control Solenoid On/Off Varies
HO2S (Sensor 1) Millivolts 50-950
HO2S (Sensor 2) Millivolts 50-950
HO2S (Sensor 1) Yes/No Yes
HO2S (Sensor 2) Yes/No Varies
IAT °F (°C) 68-95 (20-35)
Injector PWM Milliseconds 2.7-4.3
Long Term FT Counts 128
Long Term FT Percent -16.4-20.8
Loop Status Open/Closed Closed
MAP (Pressure) kPa 29-47
MAP (Voltage) Volts 1.32-1.90
MAF Grams/Second 2.6-3.1
Mode Selector Switch Normal/Power Varies On Selection
Monitor TCC Solenoid On/Off Off
Overdrive Switch On/Off Varies On Selection
PNP Switch P/N,D P/N
Power Steering Switch On/Off Off (Wheels Straight)
Short Term FT Counts 128
Short Term FT Percent -25-32
Spark Degrees 6-10
Spark Advance Adjust Test Switch Yes/No No
Starter Switch Release/Cranking Release
TCC Solenoid On/Off Off
Throttle Position Level (A/T) Counts 0
Total Fuel Trim Percent -37.3-58.2
Vehicle Speed km/h/MPH 0