A/C Idle Up Circuit
- If powertrain OBD system check been performed, go to next step. If powertrain OBD system check has not been performed, perform powertrain OBD system check. See POWERTRAIN OBD SYSTEM CHECK in TESTS W/CODES article.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect A/C amplifier harness connector. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage at terminals No. 1 (Yellow/Black wire) at A/C amplifier harness connector. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, go to step 4).
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Connect A/C amplifier harness connector. Using a voltmeter, backprobe terminal No. 1 (Yellow/Black wire) at A/C amplifier. Start engine. Turn A/C on and blower switch to any position except OFF. If zero volts does not exist, go to step 5). If zero volts exists, A/C idle up circuit is okay at this time.
- Check A/C ON signal circuit (Yellow/Black wire) for open or short, between PCM and A/C amplifier harness connectors. If open or short does not exist, go to step 6). If open or short exists, repair as necessary and go to step 7).
- Replace A/C amplifier and go to step 7).
- Replace PCM and go to next step.
- Test drive vehicle under conditions that set the DTC. Check for other DTCs. If DTCs were retrieved, perform appropriate DTC test. If no DTCs were retrieved, system is okay at this time.