Malfunction Indicator Light (Mil) Inoperative
NOTE:
SERVICE ENGINE SOON light, located in instrument cluster, is referred to as the MIL.
When ignition is on, PCM energizes main relay. As PCM is supplied with ignition power, MIL turns on. After engine starts, MIL will turn off if no malfunction is detected. If a malfunction is detected, MIL will remain on until system is repaired.
- If powertrain OBD system check has been performed, go to next step. If powertrain OBD system check has not been performed, perform powertrain OBD system check. See POWERTRAIN OBD SYSTEM CHECK .
- Check for blown IG-COIL METER fuse. IG-COIL METER fuse is located in instrument panel fuse box. If fuse is not blown, go to next step. If fuse is blown, go to step 12).
- Attempt to start engine. If engine starts, go to step 6). If engine does not start, go to next step.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect PCM harness connectors. Check PCM ground circuits. See PCM CIRCUIT table under PCM CIRCUITS IDENTIFICATION. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If ground circuits are not okay, go to next step. If ground circuits are okay, connect PCM harness connectors and repair no start problem. See BASIC TESTING article.
- Repair ground circuits as necessary and go to step 14).
- Using a fused jumper wire, connect MIL control circuit (Purple/Yellow wire) to ground at PCM harness connector. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. If MIL does not come on, go to next step. If MIL comes on, go to step 13).
- Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Using a test light connected to ground, backprobe terminal No. 11 (Black/White wire) at back of instrument cluster 13-pin harness connector. See Fig 1 . If test light illuminates, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate, go to step 9).
- Disconnect instrument cluster 13-pin harness connector. Connect test light between positive battery terminal and terminal No. 3 (Purple/Yellow wire) at instrument cluster 13-pin harness connector. While observing test light, turn ignition switch to RUN position, then turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Test light should illuminate when ignition is in RUN position, and should not illuminate when ignition is in LOCK position. If test light does not operate as specified, go to step 10). If test light operates as described, go to step 11).
- Repair open in Black/White wire between IG-COIL METER fuse and instrument cluster.
- Repair open in Purple/Yellow wire between instrument cluster and PCM.
- Check for the following and repair as necessary: a bad bulb, a faulty instrument panel circuit board and a poor instrument panel harness connection. After making necessary repairs, go to step 14).
- Repair short to ground in IG-COIL METER circuit. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . After repairs have been made, go to step 14).
- Replace PCM and go to next step.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Connect any disconnected components. Start engine and observe MIL. If MIL illuminates for approximately 3 seconds then goes out, system is operating properly. If MIL stays on or flashes, retrieve DTCs and perform appropriate test. See RETRIEVING CODES.