DTC U2007: Transmitted SPI Clock Output High: Testing
- If Body Control Module (BCM) diagnostic system check has been performed, go to next step. If Body Control Module (BCM) diagnostic system check has not been performed, go to BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK under SYSTEM TESTS.
- Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC), located to left of steering column. Turn ignition on. Select SPI data inputs list. If SPI SERIAL DATA STATUS is not OK, go to next step. If SPI SERIAL DATA STATUS is OK, go to DIAGNOSTIC AIDS .
- Turn ignition off. Check for open or short to power on Pink/Black wire between Gray 24-pin instrument panel cluster harness connector terminal A10 and Pink 24-pin BCM harness connector C3 terminal A7. See Figure andFigure . If no problem is found, go to next step. If open or short to power exists, repair as necessary. After repair, go to step 7 .
- Check for damage or poor connection at BCM and harness connector terminals. If no problem is found, go to next step. If a problem exists, repair as necessary. After repair, go to step 7 .
- Check for damage or poor connection at instrument cluster and harness connector terminals. If no problem is found, go to next step. If a problem exists, repair as necessary. After repair, go to step 7 .
- Replace BCM. See BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Program BCM. See BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) under PROGRAMMING. Go to next step.
- Reconnect all disconnected components and connectors. Clear DTCs. Operate vehicle under conditions that set DTC. If DTC resets, go to step 2 . If DTC does not reset, system is okay.