Diagnostic Procedure
- Perform On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) system check. See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECK under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article. After performing OBD system check, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect fuel injector connector. Install Fuel Injector Test Light (J-34730-2B) on fuel injector connector. Crank engine and observe test light. If test light flashes while cranking engine, go to next step. If test light does not flash, go to step 5.
- Measure resistance of fuel injector (fuel injector side). Resistance should be 0.5-1.5 ohms at 68°F (20°C). If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, go to step 10.
- Check for fuel restriction or for a partially blocked fuel injector nozzle. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 17. If no restriction is present, check fuel system electrical circuit. See FUEL PUMP ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT under appropriate NO START - ENGINE CRANKS OKAY under NO START DIAGNOSIS in appropriate BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES article.
- If test light remains illuminated while cranking engine, go to next step. If test light does not remain illuminated, go to step 7.
- Check for short to ground in fuel injector control circuit between PCM and fuel injector. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 17. If circuit is okay, go to step 12.
- Remove test light from fuel injector harness connector. Turn ignition on, engine off. Using a DVOM, measure voltage between ground and ignition feed circuit at fuel injector connector (harness side). See appropriate wiring diagram in WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, go to step 13.
- Connect test light between battery voltage and fuel injector connector (harness side) fuel injector control circuit. See appropriate wiring diagram in WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Crank engine and observe test light. If test light flashes while cranking engine, go to next step. If test light does not flash, go to step 11.
- Check for poor connection at fuel injector harness connector. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 17. If connection is okay, go to next step.
- Replace fuel injector. After repairs, go to step 17.
- Check for an open in fuel injector control circuit. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 17. If circuit is okay, go to next step.
- Replace PCM. After repairs, go to step 17.
- Turn ignition on, engine off. Using a DVOM connected to ground, backprobe ignition feed circuit at fuel injector resistor connector. See appropriate wiring diagram in WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, go to step 15.
- Check for an open or short to ground in fuel injector ignition feed circuit between fuel injector and fuel injector resistor. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 17. If circuit is okay, go to step 16.
- Repair open in ignition feed circuit between fuel injector resistor and main relay. After repairs, go to step 17.
- Replace fuel injector resistor. After repairs, go to next step.
- After repairs, operate vehicle within conditions under which original symptom was observed. If system operates properly, repair is complete. If system does not operate properly, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS and retest.