LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Chevrolet >> 2000 >> Prizm Base, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Basic Diagnostic Procedures >> Basic Fuel System Checks >> Fuel System Pressure Test >> 1.8L
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Fuel System Pressure Test: 1.8L

  1. Perform OBD system check. See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECK in appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article. After performing OBD system check, go to next step.
  2. Relieve fuel pressure. See FUEL SYSTEM PRESSURE RELIEF . Install Fuel Pressure Gauge (J-34730-1A). Connect negative battery cable. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, command fuel pump on. Observe fuel pressure with fuel pump running. If fuel pressure is present, go to next step. If fuel pressure is not present, go to step  5.
  3. Using scan tool, command fuel pump on. Observe fuel pressure with fuel pump running. Fuel pressure reading should be 44-50 psi (3.1-3.5 kg/cm2 ). If fuel pressure is within specification, go to step  12. If fuel pressure is not within specification, go to next step.
  4. If fuel pressure is greater than 50 psi (3.5 kg/cm2 ), go to step  22. If fuel pressure is not greater than 50 psi (3.5 kg/cm2 ), go to step  6.
  5. If circuit opening relay circuit has been diagnosed, go to step  24. If circuit opening relay circuit has not been diagnosed, see appropriate diagnostic procedure under NO START DIAGNOSIS .
  6. Remove rear seat cushion. Turn ignition on. Place a listening device against fuel sender assembly access panel. Using scan tool, command fuel pump on. If fuel pump operation is heard, go to next step. If fuel pump operation is not heard, go to step  24.
  7. Turn ignition off. Disconnect fuel sender assembly harness connector. Measure resistance of fuel pump. If resistance is 0.2-3.0 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, go to step  24.
  8. Check fuel feed pipe for kinks, cracks, incorrect routing or restrictions. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step  25. If fuel feed pipe is okay, go to next step.
  9. Remove fuel sender assembly. Check for clogged fuel pump strainer. If fuel pump strainer is clogged, go to step  23. If fuel pump strainer is okay, go to next step.
  10. Check "O" rings and seals between fuel pump, fuel filter and fuel pressure regulator for cracks, splits or deformities. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step  25. If "O" rings and seals are okay, go to next step.
  11. Check for restricted fuel filter. Replace as necessary. After repairs, go to step  25. If fuel filter is okay, go to step  22.
  12. Using scan tool, command fuel pump on. Wait one minute for fuel pressure to stabilize. Monitor fuel pressure. If fuel pressure remains stable at 21 psi (1.5 kg/cm2 ) or greater for 5 minutes after fuel pump turns off, go to next step. If fuel pressure does not remain stable as specified, go to step  17.
  13. If fuel pressure decreases during acceleration, cruise or hard cornering, go to next step. If fuel pressure remains steady during acceleration, cruise or hard cornering, see appropriate TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.
  14. Check for restrictions in fuel filter and fuel feed pipe. If a restriction is found, go to next step. If fuel filter and fuel feed pipe are okay, go to step  16.
  15. Repair restriction as necessary. After repairs, go to step  25.
  16. Check for restriction in fuel pump strainer, position of fuel pump pick-up, and if fuel pump is correct pump application for vehicle. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step  25. If strainer, pick-up and fuel pump are okay, go to step  24.
  17. Using scan tool, pressurize fuel system. Pinch fuel feed hose at fuel pressure gauge. Turn fuel pump off. Wait 5 minutes and check fuel pressure. If fuel pressure remains stable at 21 psi (1.5 kg/cm2 ) or greater, go to step  19. If fuel pressure does not remain stable at 21 psi (1.5 kg/cm2 ) or greater, go to next step.
  18. Check for leaks at base of fuel injectors, injectors or fuel rail. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step  25. If no leaks are found, check fuel injectors. See FUEL SYSTEM in appropriate SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article.
  19. Check for leaks in fuel feed pipe. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step  25. If fuel feed pipe is okay, go to next step.
  20. Remove fuel sender assembly. Check "O" rings and seals between fuel pump, fuel filter and fuel pressure regulator for cracks, splits or deformities. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step  25. If "O" rings and seals are okay, go to next step.
  21. Check for cracks or a leaking seam in fuel filter and fuel pump. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step  25. If fuel filter and fuel pump are okay, go to next step.
  22. Replace fuel pressure regulator. Start engine. Monitor fuel pressure while engine is running. If fuel pressure is 44-50 psi (3.1-3.5 kg/cm2 ), go to step  25. If fuel pressure is not as specified, go to step  24.
  23. Replace fuel pump strainer. Check fuel system for cause of clogged fuel pump strainer. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step  25.
  24. Replace fuel pump. After repairs, go to next step.
  25. Attempt to start engine. If engine starts and fuel pressure is 44-50 psi (3.1-3.5 kg/cm2 ), system is okay. If fuel pressure is not as specified, go to step  2.