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Home >> Chevrolet >> 2000 >> Tracker 4D Utility, 4WD, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System Self-Diagnostics >> Self-Diagnostic System >> Malfunction Indicator Light Inoperative >> Diagnostic Procedures
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Diagnostic Procedures

  1. Perform On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) system check. See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK . After performing OBD system check, go to next step.
  2. Check for blown IG fuse or FI fuse. FI fuse is located in fuse block and IG fuse is located in junction block. If fuses are okay, go to next step. If fuse(s) is blown, go to step  16.
  3. Attempt to start engine. If engine starts and runs, go to next step. If engine does not start, go to step  9.
  4. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Connect a fused jumper wire between ground and MIL control circuit at PCM harness connector. Observe MIL. If MIL does not illuminate, go to next step. If MIL illuminates, go to step  14.
  5. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using a test light connected to ground, backprobe instrument cluster harness connector C1 terminal No. 14 (MIL ignition voltage circuit). If test light illuminates, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate, go to step  7.
  6. Disconnect instrument cluster connector C1. Using a test light connected to battery voltage, probe instrument cluster harness connector C1 terminal No. 2 (MIL control circuit). While observing test light, turn ignition on, and then off. If test light illuminates with ignition on and goes out with ignition off, go to step  15. If test light does not operate as specified, go to step  8.
  7. Repair open in MIL ignition voltage circuit (Black/White wire) between junction block and instrument cluster. After repairs, go to step  17.
  8. Repair open in MIL control circuit (Purple/Yellow wire) between instrument cluster and PCM. After repairs, go to step  17.
  9. Using a test light connected to ground, backprobe PCM harness connector C2 terminal No. 20 (ignition positive voltage circuit). Turn ignition on, with engine off. If test light illuminates, go to step  11. If test light does not illuminate, go to next step.
  10. Repair open in ignition positive voltage circuit (Black/White wire) between junction block and PCM. After repairs, go to step  17.
  11. Disconnect PCM harness connectors. Using a test light connected to battery voltage, probe PCM harness connector ground circuits. If test light illuminates at each terminal, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate at each terminal, go to step  13.
  12. Using a test light connected to ground, backprobe PCM harness connector C1 terminal No. 9 (main relay control circuit). While observing test light, turn ignition on. If test light illuminates, diagnose main relay. See appropriate SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article. If test light does not illuminate, go to step  14.
  13. Repair open in ground circuits between PCM and ground connections. After repairs, go to step  17.
  14. Replace PCM. Program replacement PCM using required equipment. After replacing PCM, go to step  17.
  15. Check for faulty indicator bulb, faulty MIL ignition voltage circuit (Black/White wire) between junction block and bulb socket, or faulty connection at instrument cluster. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step  17.
  16. Repair short to ground in IG fuse or FI fuse circuits. After repairs, go to next step.
  17. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Start engine and observe MIL. If MIL illuminates with ignition on and goes out when engine starts, system is okay. If MIL remains illuminated after engine starts, diagnose DTC(s). See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS .