Diagnostic Procedures
- Perform On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) system check. See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. After performing OBD system check, go to next step.
- Start and operate engine at idle. Using scan tool, monitor SPECIFIC DTC. If scan tool indicates that this DTC failed this ignition cycle, go to step 4. If scan does not indicate that this DTC failed this ignition cycle, go to next step.
- Turn ignition on, engine off. Using scan tool, review and record FAILURE RECORDS data. Operate vehicle in failure conditions parameter. If scan tool indicates that this DTC failed this ignition cycle, go to next step. If scan tool does not indicate that this DTC failed this ignition cycle, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS .
- Using scan tool, enter OUTPUT DRIVER DATA menu. If scan tool indicates that cylinder No. 2 injector circuit is STUCK HIGH, go to step 6. If scan tool does not indicate that cylinder No. 2 injector circuit is STUCK HIGH, go to next step.
- If scan tool indicates that cylinder No. 2 injector circuit is STUCK LOW, go to step 10. If scan tool does not indicate that cylinder No. 2 injector circuit is STUCK LOW, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect 10-pin fuel injector harness connector. Crank engine. While cranking engine, if scan tool indicates that cylinder No. 2 injector circuit is STUCK LOW, go to next step. If scan tool does not indicate that cylinder No. 2 injector circuit is STUCK LOW, go to step 9.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connector. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Check voltage between cylinder No. 2 fuel injector control circuit and ground. If voltage reading is about battery voltage, go to next step. If voltage reading is not about battery voltage, go to step 15.
- Locate and repair short to voltage in cylinder No. 2 fuel injector control circuit. After repairs, go to step 16.
- If scan tool indicates that No. 2 injector control circuit is STUCK LOW, check affected fuel injector. Perform fuel injector coil test. See FUEL SYSTEM in appropriate SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article.
- Disconnect 10-pin fuel injector harness connector. Using a test light connected to battery positive, probe injector No. 2 control circuit at PCM side of 10-pin connector. If test light illuminates, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate, go to step 12.
- Disconnect PCM harness connector. Using a test light connected to battery positive, probe injector No. 2 control circuit at PCM connector. If test light illuminates, go to step 14. If test light does not illuminate, go to step 15.
- With test light still connected, crank engine. If test light flashes, check affected fuel injector. Perform fuel injector coil test. See FUEL SYSTEM in appropriate SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article. If test light does not flash, go to next step.
- Check cylinder No. 2 injector driver circuit between 10-pin injector connector and PCM for an open circuit. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 16.
- Locate and repair short to ground in fuel injector driver circuit between PCM and 10-pin injector connector. After repairs, go to step 16.
- Replace PCM. Program replacement PCM using required equipment. After replacing PCM, go to next step.
- Using scan tool, clear DTCs. Turn ignition off for 15 seconds. Start engine and operate vehicle with the FAILURE RECORDS conditions. Check for DTCs. If this DTC is set, go to step 2. If this DTC is not set, system is okay.