Test C: Charge Indicator Light Inoperative
- If charging system check was performed, go to next step. If charging system check was not performed, go to TEST A: CHARGING SYSTEM TEST .
- Disconnect generator 3-pin harness connector. Connect a fused jumper wire between ground and generator harness connector terminal No. 2 (White/Red wire). See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If charge indicator light illuminates, go to next step. If charge indicator light does not illuminate, go to step 4 .
- Remove generator and replace regulator. See GENERATOR under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. After repairs are made, recheck system. See TEST A: CHARGING SYSTEM TEST .
- Inspect charge indicator light bulb. Replace as necessary. Connect a fused jumper wire between ground and instrument cluster harness connector terminal No. 1 (White/Red wire). See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Turn ignition switch to RUN position. If charge indicator light illuminates, go to next step. If charge indicator light does not illuminate, go to step 6 .
- Repair open circuit in White/Red wire between instrument cluster and generator. After repairs are made, recheck system. See TEST A: CHARGING SYSTEM TEST .
- Test Black/White wire between instrument cluster connector C1 terminal No. 2 and junction block connector C4 terminal No. 3 for an open. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If no problem exists, go to next step. If problem exists, go to step 8 .
- Inspect instrument cluster printed circuit for poor connections or cracks. Repair or replace as necessary. See ANALOG INSTRUMENT PANELS - METRO article. After repairs are made, recheck system. See TEST A: CHARGING SYSTEM TEST .
- Repair open circuit on Black/White wire between instrument cluster and junction block. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . After repairs are made, recheck system. See TEST A: CHARGING SYSTEM TEST .