Mil On Steady
NOTE:
For circuit reference, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
- Perform powertrain diagnostic system check. See POWERTRAIN DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. After performing diagnostic system check, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connector C1. Turn ignition on, with engine off. If MIL illuminates, go to next step. If MIL does not illuminate, go to step 5.
- Turn ignition off. Check for short to ground in Purple/Yellow wire between PCM harness connector C1 terminal No. 17 and instrument cluster assembly connector C1 terminal No. 4. See Figure. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 6. If circuit is okay, go to next step.
- Check instrument panel cluster assembly for a shorted circuit board. Replace instrument panel cluster. See appropriate ANALOG INSTRUMENT PANELS article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. After repairs, go to step 6. If instrument panel cluster is okay, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Replace PCM. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. After replacing PCM, perform PCM relearn procedure. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE under PROGRAMMING. After repairs, go to next step.
- Start engine. Observe MIL. If MIL turns off after 1-2 seconds, system is okay. If MIL stays on after engine is started, check for DTCs. See RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES . Diagnose affected DTCs. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS .