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Home >> Chevrolet >> 2001 >> Metro >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls Self-Diagnostics - 1.3L >> Diagnostic Tests >> DTC P0106: Map Sensor System Performance >> Diagnostic Procedures
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Diagnostic Procedures

  1. Perform powertrain diagnostic system check. See POWERTRAIN DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. After performing powertrain diagnostic system check, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using scan tool, monitor MAP sensor parameter and record MAP sensor value. Start engine and record MAP sensor value. If MAP sensor values changed to greater than 4.8 psi (33 kPa), go to next step. If MAP sensor value does not change to greater than 4.8 psi (33 kPa), go to step  4.
  3. Using scan tool, clear DTC information. Operate vehicle within FREEZE FRAME/FAILURE RECORDS data conditions. If DTC resets, go to next step. If DTC does not reset, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS .
  4. Turn ignition off. Check for damaged, disconnected or misrouted vacuum hoses. Check for plugged vacuum hose or valve. Check for intake manifold leaks, MAP sensor seal leaks or throttle body leaks. Check for a faulty, missing or incorrectly installed PCV valve. Check for restricted air intake or exhaust system. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step  11. If no problem is found, go to next step.
  5. Disconnect MAP sensor harness connector (sensor is located on right side of firewall). Using DVOM, check voltage between ground and MAP sensor harness connector terminal No. 2 (Orange/Green wire). See Figure. If voltage reading is 4.9-5.0 volts, go to next step. If voltage reading is not 4.9-5.0 volts, go to step  7.
  6. Using DVOM, check voltage between MAP sensor harness connector terminals No. 1 (Light Green/Black wire) and No. 3 (Light Green wire). If voltage reading is 4.9-5.0 volts, go to step  8. If voltage reading is not 4.9-5.0 volts, go to step  9.
  7. Check for open, short to ground or short to voltage in Orange/Green wire between MAP sensor harness connector terminal No. 2 and PCM harness connector C2 terminal No. 5. See Figure. Ensure MAP sensor input circuit is not shorted to ground circuit. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step  11. If circuit is okay, go to step  10.
  8. Replace MAP sensor. After replacing sensor, go to step  11.
  9. Repair open or high resistance in Light Green/Black wire between MAP sensor harness connector terminal No. 1 and PCM harness connector C2 terminal No. 9. After repairs, go to step  11.
  10. Replace PCM. Perform PCM relearn procedure. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE  under PROGRAMMING. After replacing PCM, go to next step.
  11. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using scan tool, clear DTC information. Operate vehicle within FREEZE FRAME/FAILURE RECORDS data conditions that set DTC. Check for DTCs. If no DTCs are stored, repair is complete. If any DTCs are stored, diagnose affected DTCs. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS .