Diagnostic Procedures
- Perform powertrain diagnostic system check. See POWERTRAIN DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. After performing powertrain diagnostic system check, go to next step.
- Allow engine to cool to ambient air temperature. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using scan tool, compare IAT sensor value with ambient air temperature. If IAT sensor value is 9°F (5°C) of ambient air temperature, go to next step. If IAT sensor value is not within 9°F (5°C) of ambient air temperature, go to step 4.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect IAT sensor harness connector and remove IAT sensor from air cleaner assembly. Reconnect IAT sensor harness connector. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Monitor IAT sensor parameter on scan tool. Wrap a cool damp shop towel around IAT sensor to lower temperature. Remove cool shop towel and replace with a warm shop towel while continuing to monitor IAT sensor parameter. If IAT sensor value skips, jumps or is fixed, go to step 9. If IAT sensor value does not skip, jump or is not fixed, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect IAT sensor harness connector. Using a fused jumper wire, jumper IAT sensor harness connector terminals. Turn ignition on, with ignition off. Using scan tool, observe IAT sensor parameter. If IAT sensor parameter is 246°F (119°C), go to step 9. If IAT sensor parameter is not 246°F (119°C), go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Remove fused jumper wire. Disconnect PCM harness connector C2. Using a DVOM, measure resistance of Gray wire between IAT sensor terminal No. 2 and PCM harness connector C2 terminal No. 14. See Figure. If resistance is less than .5 ohm, go to next step. If resistance is .5 ohm or greater, go to step 7.
- Using DVOM, measure resistance of Green/Black wire between IAT sensor terminal No. 1 and PCM harness connector C2 terminal No. 9. If resistance is less than .5 ohm, go to step 10. If resistance is .5 ohm or greater, go to step 8.
- Check for short to ground or high resistance in Gray wire between IAT sensor and PCM harness connectors. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 11.
- Check for open or high resistance in Green/Black wire between IAT sensor and PCM harness connectors. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 11.
- Turn ignition off. Replace IAT sensor. After replacing sensor, go to step 11.
- Replace PCM. Perform PCM relearn procedure. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE under PROGRAMMING. After replacing PCM, go to next step.
- Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using scan tool, clear DTC information. Operate vehicle within FREEZE FRAME/FAILURE RECORDS data conditions that set DTC. Check for DTCs. If no DTCs are stored, repair is complete. If any DTCs are stored, diagnose affected DTCs. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS .