Diagnostic Procedures
- Perform powertrain diagnostic system check. See POWERTRAIN DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. After performing powertrain diagnostic system check, go to next step.
- Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using scan tool, clear DTC information. Operate vehicle within FREEZE FRAME/FAILURE RECORDS data conditions. If DTC resets, go to next step. If DTC does not reset, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect CMP sensor harness connector (located on rear of cylinder head, near ignition coil No. 2). Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using DVOM, check voltage between ground and CMP sensor harness connector terminal No. 1 (Black/White wire). If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, go to step 8.
- Using DVOM, check voltage between ground and CMP sensor harness connector terminal No. 2 (Orange wire). If voltage reading is 4-5 volts, go to next step. If voltage reading is not 4-5 volts, go to step 7.
- Using test light connected to battery voltage, probe CMP sensor harness connector terminal No. 3 (Black/Green wire). If test light illuminates, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate, go to step 9.
- Turn ignition off. Remove CMP sensor. Reconnect CMP sensor harness connector to sensor. Using DVOM connected to ground, backprobe PCM harness connector C2 terminal No. 2 (Orange wire). Turn ignition on, with engine off. Observe voltage while passing a metal (iron) object across face (magnet end) of CMP sensor. If voltage changes from 0-1 volt to 4-5 volts, go to step 12. If voltage does not change as specified, go to step 10.
- Turn ignition off. Check for open or short in Orange wire between CMP sensor harness connector terminal No. 2 and PCM harness connector C2 terminal No. 2. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 13. If circuit is okay, go to step 11.
- Turn ignition off. Repair open in Black/White wire between CMP sensor harness connector terminal No. 1 and passenger compartment fuse block. After repairs, go to step 13.
- Turn ignition off. Repair open or poor connection in Black/Green wire between CMP sensor harness connector terminal No. 3 and ground circuit. After repairs, go to step 13.
- Turn ignition off. Replace CMP sensor. After replacing sensor, go to step 13.
- Replace PCM. Perform PCM relearn procedure. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE under PROGRAMMING. After replacing PCM, go to step 13.
- Turn ignition off. Check CKP sensor signal rotor for damaged or missing teeth, or foreign material. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to next step. If CKP sensor signal rotor is okay, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS .
- Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using scan tool, clear DTC information. Operate vehicle within FREEZE FRAME/FAILURE RECORDS data conditions that set DTC. Check for DTCs. If no DTCs are stored, repair is complete. If any DTCs are stored, diagnose affected DTCs. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS .