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Home >> Chevrolet >> 2001 >> Metro >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls Self-Diagnostics - 1.3L >> Diagnostic Tests >> DTC P0461: Fuel Level Sensor Performance >> Diagnostic Procedures
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Diagnostic Procedures

  1. Perform powertrain diagnostic system check. See POWERTRAIN DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. After performing powertrain diagnostic system check, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition off. Remove rear seat cushion. Disconnect fuel tank level sensor harness connector C310. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using DVOM, check voltage at fuel tank level sensor harness connector terminal No. 1 (Light Green/Yellow wire). If voltage reading is 7-8 volts, go to next step. If voltage reading is not 7-8 volts, go to step  7.
  3. Turn ignition off. Reconnect fuel tank level sensor harness connector C310. Remove fuel tank. Disconnect fuel sender assembly harness connector. Using DVOM connected to ground, check voltage at fuel sender assembly harness connector terminal No. 1 (Yellow/Red wire). If voltage reading is 7-8 volts, go to next step. If voltage reading is not 7-8 volts, go to step  8.
  4. Check for proper ground connection at fuel tank. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step  14. If ground connection is okay, go to next step.
    NOTE: Ensure any fuel level DTCs are cleared to avoid an incorrect fuel level reading.
  5. Remove fuel tank level sensor from fuel tank (located on top of fuel tank). Reconnect fuel sender assembly harness connector. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using scan tool, monitor fuel tank level sensor parameter while moving sensor float from empty to full, and then back to empty position several times. If fuel tank level sensor value increases to 90 percent, and then decreases steadily to zero percent as float is moved, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS . If fuel tank level sensor value is erratic or does not change, go to next step.
  6. Fuel gauge responds slowly to changes in position of fuel tank level sensor float. Observe fuel gauge on instrument cluster while moving sensor float from empty to full, and then back to empty several times. If fuel gauge responds accordingly as float is moved, go to step  12. If fuel gauge does not respond, go to step  9.
  7. Turn ignition off. Check for open or short in Yellow/Red wire between fuel tank level sensor harness connector terminal No. 1 and PCM harness connector C3 terminal No. 11. See Figure. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step  14. If circuit is okay, go to step  10.
  8. Turn ignition off. Repair open or short in Yellow/Red wire between fuel tank level sensor harness connector terminal No. 1 and PCM harness connector C3 terminal No. 11. After replacing sensor, go to step  14.
  9. Turn ignition off. Replace fuel tank level sensor. After replacing sensor, go to step  14.
  10. Leave connector C310 disconnected. Disconnect PCM harness connector C3. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using DVOM, check voltage at PCM harness connector C3 terminal No. 11 (Yellow/Red wire). If voltage reading is 7-8 volts, go to step  13. If voltage reading is not 7-8 volts, go to next step.
  11. Turn ignition off. Check for open or short in Yellow/Red wire between fuel sender assembly harness connector and instrument cluster fuel gauge, and PCM. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step  14. If circuit is okay, diagnose instrument cluster as necessary. See appropriate ANALOG INSTRUMENT PANELS article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT.
  12. Turn ignition off. Check for open in Yellow/Red wire between fuel sender assembly harness connector, instrument cluster fuel gauge and PCM. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step  14. If circuit is okay, go to next step.
  13. Turn ignition off. Replace PCM. Perform PCM relearn procedure. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE  under PROGRAMMING. After replacing PCM, go to next step.
  14. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using scan tool, clear DTC information. Operate vehicle within FREEZE FRAME/FAILURE RECORDS data conditions that set DTC. Check for DTCs. If no DTCs are stored, repair is complete. If any DTCs are stored, diagnose affected DTCs. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS .