Diagnostic Procedures
- Perform powertrain diagnostic system check. See POWERTRAIN DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. After performing powertrain diagnostic system check, go to next step.
- Start and operate engine for at least one minute. Disconnect IAT sensor harness connector. Observe MIL. Reconnect IAT sensor harness connector. Turn ignition off. Wait for at least one minute. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. If DTC P0113 is set, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS . If DTC P0113 is not set, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connector C2. Using DVOM, check voltage between ground and PCM harness connector C2 terminal No. 14 (Gray wire). See Figure. If battery voltage is present, go to step 5. If battery voltage is not present, go to next step.
- Check for open or short in White wire between PCM harness connector C1 terminal No. 14 and junction block (located behind left side of instrument panel). See Figure. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 7. If circuit is okay, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS .
- Check for poor connection at PCM harness connector. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 7. If connection is okay, go to next step.
- Replace PCM. Perform PCM relearn procedure. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE under PROGRAMMING. After replacing PCM, go to next step.
- Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using scan tool, clear DTC information. Operate vehicle within FREEZE FRAME/FAILURE RECORDS data conditions that set DTC. Check for DTCs. If no DTCs are stored, repair is complete. If any DTCs are stored, diagnose affected DTCs. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS .