Test A: Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control Inoperative
NOTE:
For circuit reference, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION
and WIRING DIAGRAMS
.
- Did you review the DESCRIPTION and OPERATION and perform the necessary inspections? If so, go to next step. If not, see DESCRIPTION and OPERATION .
- Place the gearshift lever in the PARK position. Turn the ignition switch ON. Depress the brake pedal. Does the shift lock control operate? If so, check for intermittent condition. See SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS under TROUBLE SHOOTING. If not, go to next step.
- Place the gearshift lever in the PARK position. Turn the ignition switch ON. Depress the brake pedal. Test for battery voltage at terminal No. 2 of the stoplamp switch. Is battery voltage present? If so, go to step 11 . If not, go to next step.
- Test for battery voltage at terminal No. 4 of the stoplamp switch. Is battery voltage present? If so, go to next step. If not, go to step 6 .
- Replace or adjust the stoplamp switch. See appropriate procedure under ADJUSTMENTS and/or REMOVAL & INSTALLATION . After repairs, go to step 16 .
- Test for battery voltage at terminal No. 9 of the transaxle range switch. Is battery voltage present? If so, go to next step. If not, go to step 8 .
- Repair open in circuit between the transaxle range switch and the stoplamp switch. After repairs, go to step 16 .
- Test for battery voltage at terminal No. 8 of the transaxle range switch. Is battery voltage present? If so, go to next step. If not, go to step 10 .
- Replace the transaxle range switch. See REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in appropriate AUTOMATIC article in TRANSMISSION SERVICING. After repairs, go to step 16 .
- Repair open in circuit between the transaxle range switch and the junction block. After repairs, go to step 16 .
- Place the gearshift lever in the PARK position. Turn the ignition switch ON. Depress the brake pedal. Test for battery voltage at terminal No. 4 of the shift lock solenoid connector. Is battery voltage present? If so, go to step 13 . If not, go to next step.
- Repair open in circuit between the stoplamp switch and the shift lock solenoid. After repairs, go to step 16 .
- Test for an open in the ground circuit between the shift lock solenoid and the grounding point located near deck lid striker. Is an open present? If so, go to next step. If not, go to step 15 .
- Repair open in circuit between the shift lock solenoid and the grounding point location near deck lid striker. After repairs, go to step 16 .
- Replace the shift lock solenoid. See SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. After repairs, go to step 16 .
- Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition? If so, system is okay. If not, go to step 3 .