Diagnostic Procedures
- Perform powertrain diagnostic system check. See POWERTRAIN DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. After performing diagnostic system check, go to next step.
- Using scan tool, clear DTC information and place vehicle into check mode. Start and warm engine to normal operating temperature. If DTC resets, go to next step. If DTC does not reset, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS .
- Turn ignition off. Check for open EFI fuse or poor connections at fuse/relay block No. 1 (located near battery). Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 7. If no problem is found, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connector. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using DVOM, check voltage at PCM harness connector battery positive voltage circuit. If battery voltage is present, go to step 6. If battery voltage is not present, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Repair open in battery positive voltage circuit between PCM and fuse/relay block No. 1. After repairs, go to step 7.
- Turn ignition off. Replace PCM. Perform PCM relearn procedure. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE under PROGRAMMING. After replacing PCM, go to next step.
- Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using scan tool, clear DTC information. Road test vehicle within conditions for running DTC. See CODE ENABLE CRITERIA . Check for DTCs. If no DTCs are stored, repair is complete. If any DTCs are stored, diagnose affected DTCs.