LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Chevrolet >> 2001 >> Prizm Base, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls Self-Diagnostics - 1.8L >> System Tests >> Mil Inoperative
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Mil Inoperative

NOTE: For circuit reference, see WIRING DIAGRAM article.
  1. Perform powertrain diagnostic system check. See POWERTRAIN DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. After performing diagnostic system check, go to next step.
  2. Check GAUGES fuse that supplies voltage to MIL. Fuse is located in fuse block behind left side of dash. If fuse is open, go to step  10. If fuse is okay, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connector. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Connect fused jumper wire (3-amp) between ground and PCM harness connector C4 terminal No. 15 (Red/Yellow wire) on 4-speed A/T or PCM harness connector C3 terminal No. 5 (Red/Yellow wire) on except 4-speed A/T. See Figure or Figure . Observe MIL. If MIL illuminates, go to step  9. If MIL does not illuminate, go to next step.
  4. Check fuse in jumper wire. If fuse is open, go to step  11. If fuse is okay, go to next step.
  5. Turn ignition off. Remove Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC). Check Red/Yellow wire between Gray 10-pin IPC harness connector and PCM. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step  14. If circuit is okay, go to next step.
  6. Using test light connected to ground, probe Gray 10-pin IPC harness connector terminal No. 2 (Red/Blue wire). If test light illuminates, go to step  8. If test light does not illuminate, go to next step.
  7. Repair open in Red/Blue wire. After repairs, go to step  14.
  8. Check IPC connector for poor connections. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step  14. If connections are okay, go to step  12.
  9. Turn ignition off. Check PCM connector for poor connections. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step  14. If problem connections are okay, go to step  13.
  10. Repair short to ground in MIL ignition supply voltage circuit. After repairs, go to step  14.
  11. Turn ignition off. Repair short to voltage in MIL control circuit. After repairs, go to step  14.
  12. Replace IPC. See appropriate INSTRUMENT PANELS article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. After repairs, go to step  14.
  13. Replace PCM. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. Perform PCM relearn procedure. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE  under PROGRAMMING. After repairs, go to next step.
  14. Operate system to verify repair.