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Home >> Chevrolet >> 2001 >> Tracker 2D Utility, RWD, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System Self-Diagnostics >> Diagnostic Tests >> DTC P0101: MAF Airflow Sensor Performance >> Diagnostic Procedures
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Diagnostic Procedures

  1. Perform diagnostic system check. See POWERTRAIN DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. After performing diagnostic system check, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition off. Check for intake manifold leak, object blocking MAF sensor inlet screen, throttle body vacuum leaks, EGR vacuum leaks, PCV valve problem (missing, faulty, or incorrectly installed). Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step  13 . If problem does not exist, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using scan tool, clear DTCs. Operate vehicle within FREEZE FRAME conditions. Retrieve DTCs. If DTC P0101 is set, go to next step. If DTC P0101 is not set, go to DIAGNOSTIC AIDS  .
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect MAF sensor harness connector. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using a test light connected to ground, probe MAF sensor harness connector terminal No. 1 (Blue/Black wire) on 2.0L or terminal No. 3 (Blue/Black wire) on 2.5L. See Figure . If test light illuminates, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate, go to step  9 .
  5. Connect test light between MAF sensor harness connector terminals No. 1 (Blue/Black wire) and No. 3 (Purple/Green wire) on 2.0L, or terminals No. 2 (Gray/Yellow wire) and No. 3 (Blue/Black wire) on 2.5L. If test light illuminates, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate, go to step  10 .
  6. Turn ignition off. Reconnect MAF sensor harness connector. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using DVOM connected to ground, backprobe PCM harness connector C2 terminal No. 10 (Purple/White wire) on 2.0L or terminal No. 23 (Purple/White wire) on 2.5L. See Figure or Figure . If voltage reading is 1.0-1.6 volts, go to next step. If voltage reading is not 1.0-1.6 volts, go to step  8 .
  7. Turn ignition off. Check for poor connections at PCM and MAF sensor connectors. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step  13 . If connections are okay, go to step  12 .
  8. Turn ignition off. Check for open or short in Purple/White wire between MAF sensor and PCM. Check for poor connection at MAF sensor. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step  13 . If circuit and connection are okay, go to step  11 .
  9. Turn ignition off. Repair open in Blue/Black wire between MAF sensor and power supply. After repairs, go to step  13 .
  10. Turn ignition off. Repair open in Purple/Green wire on 2.0L or Gray/Yellow wire on 2.5L between MAF sensor and PCM. After repairs, go to step  13 .
  11. Replace MAF sensor. After replacing sensor, go to step  13 .
  12. Replace PCM. Perform PCM relearn procedure. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE  under PROGRAMMING. After replacing PCM, go to next step.
  13. After repairs, clear DTCs. Operate vehicle within FREEZE FRAME conditions that set DTC. Check for DTCs. If no DTCs are stored, repair is complete. If any DTCs are stored, diagnose affected DTCs. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS  .