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Home >> Chevrolet >> 2001 >> Tracker 2D Utility, RWD, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System Self-Diagnostics >> Diagnostic Tests >> DTC P0111: IAT Sensor Performance >> Diagnostic Procedures
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Diagnostic Procedures

  1. Perform diagnostic system check. See POWERTRAIN DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. After performing diagnostic system check, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition off. Allow engine to cool to ambient air temperature. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using scan tool, compare IAT sensor value with ambient air temperature. If scan tool displays IAT sensor value within 0-9°F (0-5°C) of ambient temperature, go to next step. If scan tool does not display IAT sensor value within 0-9°F (0-5°C) of ambient temperature, go to step  4 .
  3. NOTE: While performing this step, observe IAT sensor parameter on scan tool. Look for a skip, jump or no movement in IAT value while temperature increases or decreases.
  4. Remove IAT sensor from air cleaner housing, leaving harness connector connected. Wrap a cool, damp shop towel around sensor to lower sensor temperature while observing scan tool. Remove shop towel. Wrap a warm shop towel around sensor to increase sensor temperature while observing scan tool. If scan tool reading skipped, jumped or remained constant during test, go to step  9 . If scan tool reading did not skip, jump or remain constant during test, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS  .
  5. Disconnect IAT sensor harness connector. Connect a fused jumper wire between IAT harness connector terminals. If scan tool displays 329°F (165°C) on 2.0L, or 401°F (205°C) on 2.5L, go to step  9 . If scan tool does not display 329°F (165°C) on 2.0L, or 401°F (205°C) on 2.5L, go to next step.
  6. Turn ignition off. Remove fused jumper wire. Disconnect PCM harness connector C2. Using DVOM, check resistance in Light Blue wire between PCM and IAT sensor harness connector terminal No. 2. If resistance is less than 0.5 ohm, go to next step. If resistance is 0.5 ohm or greater, go to step  7 .
  7. Using DVOM, check resistance between PCM and IAT sensor harness connector terminal No. 1 (Blue/White wire on 2.0L or Gray/Yellow wire on 2.5L). If resistance is less than 0.5 ohm, go to step  10 . If resistance is not less than 0.5 ohm, go to step  8 .
  8. Repair open or high resistance in Light Blue wire between IAT sensor and PCM. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step  11 .
  9. Repair open or high resistance in Blue/White wire on 2.0L or Gray/Yellow wire on 2.5L between IAT sensor and PCM. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step  11 .
  10. Turn ignition off. Replace IAT sensor. After replacing sensor, go to step  11 .
  11. Replace PCM. Perform PCM relearn procedure. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE  under PROGRAMMING. After replacing PCM, go to next step.
  12. After repairs, clear DTCs. Operate vehicle within FREEZE FRAME conditions that set DTC. Check for DTCs. If no DTCs are stored, repair is complete. If any DTCs are stored, diagnose affected DTCs. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS  .