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Home >> Chevrolet >> 2001 >> Tracker 2D Utility, RWD, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System Self-Diagnostics >> Diagnostic Tests >> DTC P0116: ECT Sensor Circuit Performance >> Diagnostic Procedures
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Diagnostic Procedures

  1. Perform diagnostic system check. See POWERTRAIN DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. After performing diagnostic system check, go to next step.
  2. Retrieve DTCs. If DTC P0117 or P0118 is set, diagnose affected DTCs first. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS  . If DTC P0117 or P0118 is not set, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition off. Check actual engine coolant temperature. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Observe ECT sensor parameter on scan tool. If scan tool displays ECT sensor value near actual coolant temperature, go to step  11 . If scan tool does not display ECT sensor value near actual coolant temperature, go to next step.
  4. Disconnect ECT sensor harness connector. Observe ECT sensor parameter on scan tool. If ECT sensor parameter is -40°F (-40°C), go to next step. If ECT sensor parameter is not -40°F (-40°C), go to step  8 .
  5. Connect a fused jumper wire between ECT sensor harness connector terminals No. 1 (Orange/Black wire) and No. 3 (Blue/White wire) on 2.0L or terminals No. 1 (Orange/Black wire) and No. 3 (Gray/Yellow wire) on 2.5L. See Figure . Observe ECT sensor parameter on scan tool. If scan tool displays 246°F (119°C) on 2.0L or 401°F (205°C) on 2.5L, go to step  13 . If scan tool does not display 246°F (119°C) on 2.0L or 401°F (205°C) on 2.5L, go to next step.
  6. Connect a fused jumper wire between chassis ground and ECT sensor harness connector terminal No. 1 (Orange/Black wire). Observe ECT sensor parameter on scan tool. If scan tool displays 246°F (119°C) on 2.0L or 401°F (205°C) on 2.5L, go to next step. If scan tool does not display 246°F (119°C) on 2.0L or 401°F (205°C) on 2.5L, go to step  8 .
  7. Turn ignition off. Repair open or high resistance in Blue/White wire on 2.0L or Gray/Yellow wire on 2.5 between ECT sensor and PCM. After repairs, go to step  14 . If circuit is okay, go to step  9 .
  8. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connector C2. Check for short or high resistance in Orange/Black wire between ECT sensor and PCM. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step  14 . If circuit is okay, go to next step.
  9. Check for poor connections at ECT sensor and PCM. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step  14 . If circuit is okay, go to next step.
  10. Replace PCM. Perform PCM relearn procedure. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE  under PROGRAMMING. After replacing PCM, go to step  14 .
  11. Turn ignition off. Check engine cooling system for improper operation, faulty thermostat, low coolant level, and incorrect coolant. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step  14 . If problem does not exist, go to next step.
  12. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using scan tool, clear DTCs. Operate vehicle within FREEZE FRAME conditions. Retrieve DTCs. If DTC resets, go to next step. If DTC does not reset, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS  .
  13. Replace ECT sensor. After replacing sensor, go to next step.
  14. After repairs, clear DTCs. Operate vehicle within FREEZE FRAME conditions that set DTC. Check for DTCs. If no DTCs are stored, repair is complete. If any DTCs are stored, diagnose affected DTCs. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS  .