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Diagnostic Procedures

  1. Perform diagnostic system check. See POWERTRAIN DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. After performing diagnostic system check, go to next step.
  2. Start and warm engine to normal operating temperature. Operate engine at idle. Using DVOM, backprobe PCM harness connector C2 terminal No. 8 (Red/White wire) on 2.0L, or terminal No. 13 (Red/White wire) on 2.5L. See Figure . If voltage reading is 0.2-4.6 volts, go to next step. If voltage reading is not 0.2-4.6 volts, go to step  4 .
  3. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using scan tool, clear DTCs. Operate vehicle within FREEZE FRAME conditions. Retrieve DTCs. If this DTC resets, go to next step. If this DTC does not reset, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS  .
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect MAP sensor harness connector. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using DVOM, check voltage at MAP sensor harness connector terminal No. 3 (White/Red wire on 2.0L or Gray/Red wire on 2.5L). If voltage reading is 5 volts, go to next step. If voltage reading is not 5 volts, go to step  8 .
  5. Using a test light connected to battery voltage, probe MAP sensor harness connector terminal No. 2 (Blue/White wire on 2.0L or Gray/Yellow wire on 2.5L). If test light illuminates, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate, go to step  9 .
  6. Turn ignition off. Check for open or short in Red/White wire between MAP sensor and PCM. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step  12 . If circuit is okay, go to next step.
  7. Reconnect MAP sensor harness connector. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using DVOM, backprobe PCM harness connector C2 terminal No. 8 (Red/White wire) on 2.0L or terminal No. 13 (Red/White wire) on 2.5L. See Figure or Figure . While observing DVOM, apply a small amount of vacuum to pressure passage at MAP sensor. If voltage drops, go to step  11 . If voltage does not drop, go to step  10 .
  8. Turn ignition off. Check for open or short in MAP sensor in White/Red wire on 2.0L or Gray/Red wire on 2.5L between MAP sensor and PCM. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step  12 . If circuit is okay, go to step  11 .
  9. Turn ignition off. Check for open or poor connection in Blue/White wire on 2.0L or Gray/Yellow wire on 2.5L between MAP sensor and PCM. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step  12 . If circuit and connection are okay, go to step  11 .
  10. Turn ignition off. Replace MAP sensor. After replacing MAP sensor, go to step  12 .
  11. Turn ignition off. Replace PCM. Perform PCM relearn procedure. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE  under PROGRAMMING. After replacing PCM, go to next step.
  12. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using scan tool, clear DTCs. Turn ignition off for 30 seconds. Start engine and operate vehicle within the conditions for running the DTC. See CODE ENABLE CRITERIA  . If DTC runs and passes, go to next step. If DTC resets, go to step  2 .
  13. Using scan tool, observe stored information and Capture Info. If scan tool displays any undiagnosed DTCs, diagnose affected DTCs. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS  . If no other DTCs are displayed, system is okay.