Diagnostic Procedures
- Perform diagnostic system check. See POWERTRAIN DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. After performing diagnostic system check, go to next step.
- Using scan tool, clear DTCs. Start engine and operate for 3 or more minutes. Observe MIL. If MIL is not illuminated, turn ignition off. Restart engine and operate for an additional 3 or more minutes. If DTC P1500 is set, go to next step. If DTC P1500 is not set, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connector C2 on 2.0L or C4 on 2.5L. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Place transmission in Neutral. Using DVOM, check voltage at PCM harness connector C2 terminal No. 18 (Black/Yellow wire) on 2.0L or connector C4 terminal No. 26 (Black/Yellow wire) on 2.5L. See Figure or Figure . Fully depress clutch pedal. Crank engine and observe voltage on DVOM. If voltage reading is zero volts with ignition on and 6-12 volts with engine cranking, go to step 5 . If voltage reading is not zero volts with ignition on and 6-12 volts with engine cranking, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Repair open or short in Black/Yellow wire. After repairs, go to step 7 .
- Turn ignition off. Check for poor connections at PCM. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 7 . If connections are okay, go to next step.
- Replace PCM. Perform PCM relearn procedure. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE under PROGRAMMING. After replacing PCM, go to next step.
- Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using scan tool, clear DTCs. Turn ignition off for 30 seconds. Start engine and operate vehicle within the conditions for running the DTC. See CODE ENABLE CRITERIA . If DTC runs and passes, go to next step. If DTC resets, go to step 2 .
- Using scan tool, observe stored information and Capture Info. If scan tool displays any undiagnosed DTCs, diagnose affected DTCs. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS . If no other DTCs are displayed, system is okay.