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Engine Cranks But Does Not Run

  1. Perform diagnostic system check. See DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK - ENGINE CONTROLS in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - PRIZM article. After performing diagnostic system check, go to next step.
  2. Check IGN fuse (7.5-amp) and/or EFI fuse (15-amp) for open condition, lack of supplied power and faulty terminal connections. IGN fuse (7.5-amp) is located in junction block No. 2 behind storage box access cover on left side of instrument panel. EFI fuse (15-amp) is located in fuse/relay block No. 1 mounted on left front side of engine compartment to left of air cleaner. If both fuses are okay, go to next step. If either fuse requires repair or replacement, go to step  16 .
  3. Using scan tool connected to Data Link Connector (DLC), check for Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC). If DTCs P0335, P0340, P1300, P1305, P1310 or P1315 are not set, go to next step. If DTCs P0335, P0340, P1300, P1305, P1310 or P1315 are set, go to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - PRIZM article.
  4. Turn ignition on (engine off). Using scan tool in DATA PARAMETERS mode, check data for Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor. If coolant temperature displayed on scan tool is near actual coolant temperature, go to next step. If coolant temperature displayed on scan tool is not near actual coolant temperature, diagnose DTC P0115. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - PRIZM article.
  5. Using scan tool in DATA PARAMETERS mode, check data for Throttle Position (TP) sensor with throttle fully closed. If TP sensor position displayed on scan tool is 0-23%, go to next step. If TP sensor position on scan tool is not 0-23%, diagnose DTC P0121. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - PRIZM article.
  6. Using scan tool in DATA PARAMETERS mode, observe Mass Airflow (MAF) sensor while cranking engine. If MAF sensor reading is 1.80-3.95 grams/second, go to next step. If MAF sensor reading is not 1.80-3.95 grams/second, diagnose DTC P0101. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - PRIZM article.
  7. Turn ignition off. Disconnect electrical connectors from all 4 fuel injectors and install Fuel Injector Test light (J-34730-2B) in each fuel injector harness connector. Observe fuel injector test lights while cranking engine. If all fuel injector test light illuminate while cranking engine, go to next step. If any fuel injector test light does not illuminate while cranking engine, perform FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS  .
  8. Turn ignition off. Disconnect all 4 fuel injector electrical connectors. Disconnect electrical connector at one ignition coil assembly, and remove ignition coil. Connect Spark Tester (J-26792) to spark plug boot of removed ignition coil. DO NOT remove spark plugs. Clip spark tester to good ground source. Reconnect ignition coil electrical connector. Check for a strong Blue spark while cranking engine. Repeat procedure for all ignition coils. If all ignition coils have a strong Blue spark while cranking engine, go to next step. If any ignition coil did not have a strong Blue spark while cranking engine, diagnose ignition system. See IGNITION SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS  .
  9. Check for fouled or incorrectly gapped spark plugs. If spark plugs are okay, go to next step. If any spark plugs required repair or replacement, go to step  16 .
  10. Ensure vehicle has adequate supply of fuel in fuel tank. Relieve fuel system pressure and install fuel pressure gauge. See FUEL SYSTEM PRESSURE RELEASE  . Crank engine while observing fuel pressure gauge. If any fuel pressure is displayed on fuel pressure gauge, go to next step. If no fuel pressure is displayed on fuel pressure gauge, diagnose fuel pump circuit. See FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS  .
  11. Turn ignition on. With fuel pressure gauge still installed, select FUEL PUMP in ENGINE OUTPUT CONTROLS on scan tool. Using scan tool, command fuel pump relay on for 5 seconds. Check fuel pressure reading on fuel pressure gauge. If fuel pressure is 44-50 psi (3.1-3.5 kg/cm2 ), go to next step. If fuel pressure is not 44-50 psi (3.1-3.5 kg/cm2 ), diagnose fuel system. See FUEL SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS  .
  12. Check fuel quality for alcohol, water or other contamination. Also verify fuel type and quality. If fuel quality is okay, go to next step. If fuel requires replacement, replace fuel and go to step  16 .
  13. Check for clean, tight connections at PCM connector C1 terminals No. 13, 14 and 26 (terminals No. 21 and 31 on models with 4-speed A/T) and connector C2 terminal No. 8 (terminals No. 8 and 17 on models with 4-speed A/T), ground point at left front side of engine compartment behind battery, ground points at rear of engine compartment on cylinder head, and ground point at left rear seat back trim panel. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article and Figure and Figure . If all connections and ground points are okay, go to next step. If any connection or ground point required repair, go to step  16 .
  14. Check engine for worn or faulty camshaft, leaking or sticky valves, excessive valve deposits, weak or broken valve springs, incorrect valve timing, intake gasket leaks, engine vacuum leaks, leaking or broken piston rings and low engine compression. If no mechanical defect was located and repaired, go next step. If mechanical defect was located and repaired, go to step  16 .
  15. Check exhaust system for excessive backpressure. See MECHANICAL INSPECTION  . If exhaust system was repaired, go to next step. If exhaust system is okay, check fuel system for sufficient amount of fuel being delivered to injectors, fuel injectors for blockage, malfunctioning solenoid, inadequate fuel injector on-time, intermittents, and an ignition system that is susceptible to moisture.
  16. Using scan tool, perform CLEAR DTC INFORMATION function. Attempt to start engine. If engine does not start and continue to run, go back to step  2 . If engine starts and continues to run, go to next step.
  17. Warm engine to normal operating temperature. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. If no DTCs are displayed, go to next step. If any DTCs are displayed, go to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - PRIZM article.
  18. Using scan tool, review stored information CAPTURE INFO. If scan tool does not display any DTCs that have not been diagnosed, system is okay. If scan tool displays any DTCs that have not been diagnosed, go to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - PRIZM article.