LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Chevrolet >> 2005 >> Classic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (DTC P0106-P0300) >> Diagnosis >> DTC P0108 >> Diagnostic Aids
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Diagnostic Aids

DTC P0108

Step Action Values Yes No
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connect End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? - Go to Step 2  Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information
2
  1. Start the engine.
  2. Let the engine idle.
Does the scan tool indicate that the manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor voltage is more than the specified value?
3.8 V Go to Step 4  Go to Step 3 
3
  1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Does the DTC fail this ignition?
- Go to Step 4  Go to Diagnostic Aids
4 Inspect for the following conditions:
  • Any disconnected, damaged, or incorrectly routed vacuum hoses
  • A missing or damaged MAP sensor seal
  • Any restrictions in the MAP sensor vacuum source
  • Any intake manifold vacuum leaks

Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 15  Go to Step 5 
5 Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the MAP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 15  Go to Step 6 
6
  1. Disconnect the MAP sensor electrical connector.
  2. Turn the ignition ON, with engine OFF.
Does the scan tool indicate that the MAP sensor voltage is less than the specified value?
0.2 V Go to Step 7  Go to Step 9 
7 Measure the voltage from the 5-volt reference circuit of the MAP sensor to a good ground.
Does the voltage measure more than the specified value?
5.2 V Go to Step 11  Go to Step 8 
8
  1. Connect a jumper wire between each of the terminals in the MAP sensor harness connector and the corresponding terminal at the MAP sensor. Refer to Using Connector Test Adapters in Wiring Systems.
  2. Measure the voltage from the low reference circuit of the MAP sensor at the jumper wire terminal to a good ground with a DMM. Refer to Measuring Voltage Drop in Wiring Systems.
Is the voltage more than the specified value?
0.2 V Go to Step 10  Go to Step 13 
9 Test the signal circuit of the MAP sensor for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 15  Go to Step 12 
10 Test the low reference circuit of the MAP sensor for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 15  Go to Step 12 
11 Test the 5-volt reference circuit of the MAP sensor for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 15  Go to Step 14 
12 Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 15  Go to Step 14 
13 Replace the MAP sensor. Refer to Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor Replacement .
Did you complete the replacement?
- Go to Step 15  -
14 Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming.
Did you complete the replacement?
- Go to Step 16  -
15 Perform the Fuel Trim Reset procedure with a scan tool.
Did you complete the procedure?
- Go to Step 16  -
16
  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
- Go to Step 2  Go to Step 17 
17 Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
- Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information System OK