Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
DTC P0141
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views |
||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | - | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 |
|
0.217-1.56 A | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
| 3 |
|
- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Intermittent Conditions |
| 4 | Inspect the ERLS fuse. Is the ERLS fuse open? |
- | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 |
| 5 | Test the ignition 3 voltage circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 8 |
| 6 |
|
- | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 17 |
| 7 |
|
- | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 10 |
| 8 | Test the ignition 3 voltage circuit on the sensor side of the HO2S 2 connector for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing
in Wiring Systems. Is the sensor shorted to ground? |
- | Go to Step 18 | Go to Intermittent Conditions |
| 9 | Measure the resistance of the following circuits with a DMM:
Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. Is the resistance of either circuit more than the specified value? |
3 ohm | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 14 |
| 10 | Does the test lamp remain illuminated with each command? | - | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 12 |
| 11 | Test the HO2S heater low control circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 15 |
| 12 | Test the HO2S heater low control circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 13 |
| 13 | Test the HO2S heater low control circuit for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 15 |
| 14 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the HO2S. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 18 |
| 15 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 19 |
| 16 | Repair the circuit with high resistance. Refer to Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? |
- | Go to Step 20 | - |
| 17 | Repair the open in the ignition 3 voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? |
- | Go to Step 20 | - |
| 18 | Replace the HO2S 2. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Replacement (Bank 1)
or Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Replacement (Bank 2)
. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 20 | - |
| 19 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References
in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 20 | - |
| 20 | Were you sent this diagnostic from DTC P0140? | - | Go to Step 18 in DTC P0140 | Go to Step 21 |
| 21 |
|
- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 22 |
| 22 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? |
- | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | System OK |