LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Chevrolet >> 2005 >> Classic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (DTC P0301-P2401) >> Diagnostic Information & Procedures >> DTC P0341 >> Test Description
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 3:  This step determines if DTC P0341 is the result of a hard malfunction or an intermittent condition.
  2. 4:  The counter should stop incrementing with the CMP signal circuit disconnected and set DTC P0340. If the counter still increments, this indicates that the PCM is malfunctioning.
  3. 5:  A faulty electrical connection in the CMP signal circuit can cause the CMP Resync Counter to increment. Anytime a faulty electrical connection is present, the CMP Reference Activity counter will stop incrementing.
DTC P0341

Step Action Yes No
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connect End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? Go to Step 2  Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information
2
  1. Install a scan tool.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Are any other DTCs set?
Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information Go to Step 3 
  1. Start the engine.
  2. Observe the CMP Resync Counter parameter with the scan tool.
Is the CMP Resync Counter parameter incrementing?
Go to Step 4  Go to Diagnostic Aids
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the ignition control module (ICM).
  3. Connect a jumper wire from each terminal, except the camshaft position (CMP) signal circuit, in the ICM harness connector to the corresponding terminal at the ICM with the J 35616  Connector Test Adapter Kit.
  4. Start the engine.
  5. Observe the CMP Resync parameter on the scan tool.
Did the CMP Resync Counter parameter stop incrementing?
Go to Step 5  Go to Step 6 
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the ICM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 9  Go to Step 7 
6
  1. Disconnect the powertrain control module (PCM).
  2. Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection of the camshaft position signal circuit at the PCM connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 9  Go to Step 8 
7 Replace the ICM. Refer to Ignition Control Module Replacement .
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 9  -
8 Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming.
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 9  -
9
  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
Go to Step 2  Go to Step 10 
10 Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information System OK