LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Chevrolet >> 2005 >> Classic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (DTC P0301-P2401) >> Diagnostic Information & Procedures >> DTC P0442 >> Test Description
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 3:  Introducing smoke in 15-second intervals may allow smaller leak areas to be more noticeable. When the system is less pressurized, the smoke will sometimes escape in a more condensed manner.
  2. 5:  This step verifies that repairs are complete and that no other condition is present.
DTC P0442

Step Action Yes No
Schematic Reference: Evaporative Emissions (EVAP) Hose Routing Diagram
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? Go to Step 2  Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information
2
  1. Inspect the evaporative emission (EVAP) system for the following conditions:
    • A loose, missing, or damaged service port dust cap and/or Schrader valve
    • A loose, incorrect, missing, or damaged fuel fill cap
    • A damaged EVAP purge solenoid valve
  2. Raise the vehicle on a hoist. Refer to Lifting and Jacking the Vehicle in General Information.
  3. Inspect the EVAP system for the following conditions:
    • Any disconnected, improperly routed, kinked, or damaged EVAP pipes and hose
    • A damaged EVAP vent solenoid valve or EVAP canister
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 5  Go to Step 3 
    IMPORTANT: Ensure that the vehicle underbody temperature is similar to the ambient temperature and allow the surrounding air to stabilize before starting the diagnostic procedure. System flow will be less with higher temperatures.
    IMPORTANT: Refer to J 41413-200  Evaporative Emissions System Tester (EEST) operation manual for detailed instructions. See Special Tools .
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Using J 41415-40  Fuel Tank Cap Adapter connect J 41413-200  to the vehicle filler neck. See Special Tools .
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Seal the system and apply smoke to the system until smoke is visible at J 41413-VLV  EVAP Service Port Vent Fitting. See Special Tools . Continue to apply smoke for an additional 60 seconds.
  5. Inspect the entire EVAP system for exiting smoke with the J 41413-SPT  High Intensity White Light. See Special Tools .
  6. Continue to introduce smoke at 15-second intervals until the leak source has been located.
Did you locate and repair a leak source?
Go to Step 5  Go to Step 4 
4
  1. Disconnect the J 41415-40  from the fuel fill pipe. See Special Tools .
  2. Install the fuel fill cap to the fuel fill pipe.
  3. Connect the J 41413-200  nitrogen/smoke supply hose to the EVAP service port. See Special Tools .
  4. Use the remote switch to introduce smoke into the EVAP system.
  5. Inspect the entire EVAP system for exiting smoke with the J 41413-SPT  . See Special Tools .
  6. Continue to introduce smoke at 15-second intervals until the leak source has been located.
Did you locate and repair a leak source?
Go to Step 5  Go to Diagnostic Aids
    IMPORTANT: Larger volume fuel tanks and/or those with lower fuel levels may require several minutes for the floating indicator to stabilize.
  1. Use the flow meter on J 41413-200  to determine if there is a leak greater than 0. See Special Tools .51 mm (0.020 in) in the EVAP system.
  2. Compare the flow meter stable floating indicator position to the red flag.
Is the floating indicator below the red flag?
Go to Step 6  Go to Step 2 
6 Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.
Have any other DTCs not been diagnosed?
Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information Go to Step 7 
7
IMPORTANT: The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) may remain ON after the repair unless the DTCs are cleared.
Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.Did you complete the action?
System OK -