Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 3: This test verifies that the EVAP canister purge solenoid valve is electrically functional.
- 4: This test verifies that the EVAP canister vent solenoid valve is electrically functional.
- 10: Introducing smoke in 15 second intervals may allow smaller leak areas to be more noticeable. When the system is less pressurized, the smoke will sometimes escape in a more condensed manner.
- 12: This test verifies that the FTP sensor is accurate. An FTP sensor that does not correctly respond to vacuum, or pressure may cause this DTC to set.
DTC P0455
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
or Evaporative Emissions (EVAP) Hose Routing Diagram Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views |
||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | - | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 |
|
- | Go to Step 38 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 |
|
- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 |
| 4 | Command the EVAP canister vent solenoid valve ON and OFF with the scan tool. Do you hear or feel a click as the EVAP canister vent solenoid valve is commanded ON and OFF? |
- | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 7 |
| 5 |
|
- | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 29 |
| 6 |
|
- | Go to Step 23 | Go to Step 21 |
| 7 |
|
- | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 30 |
| 8 |
|
- | Go to Step 24 | Go to Step 22 |
| 9 |
IMPORTANT:
Larger volume fuel tanks and/or those with lower fuel levels may require several minutes for the floating indicator to stabilize.
IMPORTANT:
Refer to J 41413-200
Evaporative Emission System Tester (EEST) operation manual for detailed instructions. See Special Tools
.
|
- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 10 |
| 10 |
IMPORTANT:
Ensure that the vehicle underbody temperature is similar to the ambient temperature and allow the surrounding air to stabilize before starting the diagnostic procedure. System flow will be less with higher temperatures.
|
- | Go to Step 38 | Go to Step 11 |
| 11 |
|
- | Go to Step 38 | Go to Step 12 |
| 12 |
|
1 in H2O | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 25 |
| 13 |
|
10 in H2O 5 in H2O |
Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 25 |
| 14 |
|
1 in H2O | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 17 |
| 15 |
|
1 in H2O | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 25 |
| 16 | Did the FTP parameter on a scan tool display more than the specified value? | 3.2 V | Go to Diagnostic Aids | Go to Step 25 |
| 17 | Disconnect the EVAP canister purge vacuum source from the EVAP canister purge solenoid valve. Is the Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor parameter less than the specified value? |
1 in H2O | Go to Step 28 | Go to Step 18 |
| 18 | Disconnect the EVAP canister purge pipe from the EVAP purge solenoid valve. Is the Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor parameter less than the specified value? |
1 in H2O | Go to Step 33 | Go to Step 19 |
| 19 | Disconnect the EVAP purge pipe at the EVAP canister. Is the Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor parameter less than the specified value? |
1 in H2O | Go to Step 31 | Go to Step 20 |
| 20 | Disconnect the EVAP vapor pipe at the EVAP canister. Is the Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor parameter less than the specified value? |
1 in H2O | Go to Step 35 | Go to Step 32 |
| 21 | Test the control circuit of the EVAP canister purge solenoid valve for an open or for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 38 | Go to Step 27 |
| 22 | Test the control circuit of the EVAP canister vent solenoid valve for an open or for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 38 | Go to Step 27 |
| 23 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the EVAP canister purge solenoid valve. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 38 | Go to Step 33 |
| 24 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the EVAP canister vent solenoid valve. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 38 | Go to Step 34 |
| 25 | Test the low reference circuit of the fuel tank pressure (FTP) sensor for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 38 | Go to Step 26 |
| 26 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the FTP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 38 | Go to Step 36 |
| 27 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the control module. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 38 | Go to Step 37 |
| 28 | Repair the pinched or obstructed EVAP canister purge solenoid valve vacuum source. Did you complete the repair? |
- | Go to Step 38 | - |
| 29 |
|
- | Go to Step 38 | - |
| 30 |
|
- | Go to Step 38 | - |
| 31 | Repair the restriction in the EVAP purge pipe. Did you complete the repair? |
- | Go to Step 38 | - |
| 32 | Repair the restriction in the EVAP vapor pipe. Did you complete the repair? |
- | Go to Step 38 | - |
| 33 | Replace the EVAP canister purge solenoid valve. Refer to Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Canister Purge Solenoid Valve Replacement
. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 38 | - |
| 34 | Replace the EVAP canister vent solenoid valve. Refer to Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Canister Vent Solenoid Valve Replacement
. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 38 | - |
| 35 | Replace the EVAP canister. Refer to Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Canister Replacement
. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 38 | - |
| 36 | Replace the FTP sensor. Refer to Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor Replacement
. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 38 | - |
| 37 | Replace the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Control Module References
in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 38 | - |
| 38 |
IMPORTANT:
Larger volume fuel tanks and/or those with lower fuel levels may require several minutes for the floating indicator to stabilize.
IMPORTANT:
Refer to J 41413-200
Evaporative Emissions System Tester (EEST) operation manual for detailed instructions. See Special Tools
.
|
- | Go to Step 39 | Go to Step 10 |
| 39 |
|
- | Go to Step 40 | Go to Step 17 |
| 40 | Observe the fuel tank pressure sensor parameter with a scan tool. Is the scan tool fuel tank pressure parameter within the specified value of the J 41413-200 pressure/vacuum gage? |
1 in H2O | Go to Step 41 | Go to Step 25 |
| 41 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Have any other DTCs not been diagnosed? |
- | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | System OK |