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Home >> Chevrolet >> 2005 >> Classic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (DTC P0301-P2401) >> Diagnostic Information & Procedures >> DTC P1134 >> Test Description
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Test Description

The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.

  1. 2:  If the voltage is varying above and below the specified value, the condition is not present.
DTC P1134

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? - Go to Step 2  Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information
IMPORTANT: If DTC P0135 is set, diagnose that DTC first. Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information.
  1. Start the engine.
  2. Allow the engine to reach operating temperature. Refer to Scan Tool Data List .
  3. Operate the engine at 1,500 RPM for 30 seconds.
  4. Observe the heated oxygen sensor HO2S 1 parameter with a scan tool.
Is the HO2S 1 parameter varying above and below the specified range?
300-600 mV Go to Step 3  Go to Step 4 
3
  1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
- Go to Step 4  Go to Intermittent Conditions
4
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) 1.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Observe the HO2S 1 parameter with a scan tool.
Is the HO2S 1 parameter less than the specified value?
100 mV Go to Step 6  Go to Step 5 
5
  1. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the high signal circuit of the HO2S 1 harness connector on the engine harness side and a good ground.
  2. Observe the HO2S 1 parameter with a scan tool.
Is the HO2S 1 parameter less than the specified value?
100 mV Go to Step 8  Go to Step 7 
6 Test the HO2S 1 high signal circuit for a short to the HO2S 1 low signal circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing , Wiring Repairs , and Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 14  Go to Step 11 
7 Test the HO2S 1 high signal circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing , Wiring Repairs , and Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 14  Go to Step 11 
8
  1. Remove the jumper wire from the previous step.
  2. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the high signal circuit of the HO2S 1 harness connector on the engine harness side and the low signal circuit of the HO2S 1 harness connector on the engine harness side.
  3. Observe the HO2S 1 parameter with a scan tool.
Is the HO2S 1 parameter less than the specified value?
100 mV Go to Step 10  Go to Step 9 
9 Test the HO2S 1 low signal circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing , Wiring Repairs , and Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 14  Go to Step 11 
10 Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the HO2S 1. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections , Connector Repairs , and Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 14  Go to Step 12 
11 Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections , Connector Repairs , and Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 14  Go to Step 13 
12
NOTE: Refer to Silicon Contamination of Heated Oxygen Sensors Notice in Cautions and Notices.
IMPORTANT: The HO2S 1 may be damaged due to contamination.
  1. Prior to replacing the HO2S inspect for the following sources of contamination:
  2. Replace the HO2S 1. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Replacement (Bank 1) or Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Replacement (Bank 2) .
Did you complete the replacement?
- Go to Step 14  -
13 Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming.
Did you complete the replacement?
- Go to Step 14  -
14
  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
- Go to Step 2  Go to Step 15 
15 Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
- Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information System OK