Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 5: This step will determine if any mechanical faults have caused this DTC to set.
- 7: This voltage drop test will determine if high resistance has caused this DTC to set.
- 9: This step verifies the voltage signal from the PCM to the MAF sensor connector.
- 10: This step tests the signal circuit of the MAF sensor for a short to another 5-volt reference circuit.
- 11: This step will determine if the PCM is able to process the frequency signal that it receives from the MAF sensor.
- 14: This step will determine which portion of the circuit or which component is shorted to ground.
- 17: This step verifies that the signal circuit is not shorted to any other PCM circuit.
DTC P0102
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views |
||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | - | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 |
|
1,200 Hz | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 |
|
- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
| 4 |
|
- | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 |
|
- | Go to Step 28 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Inspect the fuse in the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the MAF sensor. Is the fuse open? |
- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 |
|
B+ | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 21 |
| 8 |
IMPORTANT:
All electrical components and accessories must be turned OFF.
|
5 Ω | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 22 |
| 9 |
|
4.8-5.2 V | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 13 |
| 10 |
|
- | Go to Step 24 | Go to Step 11 |
| 11 |
|
4950-5025 Hz | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 15 |
| 12 |
IMPORTANT:
An abnormal resistance on the signal circuit will disable the MAF sensor frequency before the voltage starts to drop out of the correct parameter of 4.8-5.2 volts.
|
- | Go to Step 28 | Go to Step 18 |
| 13 | Is the voltage less than the specified value? | 4.8 V | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 16 |
| 14 |
IMPORTANT:
The ignition 1 voltage circuit of the MAF sensor is spliced to other components of the vehicle. Test the ignition 1 voltage circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Testing for Short to Ground
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems.Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 28 | - |
| 15 |
|
- | Go to Step 28 | Go to Step 17 |
| 16 |
IMPORTANT:
Disconnecting the PCM connectors may eliminate the short to voltage if the signal circuit is shorted to another PCM circuit.
|
0 V | Go to Step 23 | Go to Step 17 |
| 17 | Measure the resistance from the signal circuit of the MAF sensor to all other circuits at both PCM connectors with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing
in Wiring Systems. Is the resistance less than the specified value? |
Infinity | Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 19 |
| 18 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the MAF sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 28 | Go to Step 26 |
| 19 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 28 | Go to Step 27 |
| 20 | Repair the wiring or the connector as needed. Refer to Wiring Repairs
and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? |
- | Go to Step 28 | - |
| 21 | Repair the high resistance or the open in the MAF sensor ignition 1 voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? |
- | Go to Step 28 | - |
| 22 | Repair the high resistance or the open in the MAF sensor ground circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? |
- | Go to Step 28 | - |
| 23 | Repair the short to voltage in the MAF sensor signal circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? |
- | Go to Step 28 | - |
| 24 | Repair the short between the MAF sensor signal circuit and the 5-volt reference circuit for which the DTC set. Refer to Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? |
- | Go to Step 28 | - |
| 25 | Repair the circuits that are shorted together. Refer to Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? |
- | Go to Step 28 | - |
| 26 | Replace the MAF sensor. Refer to Mass Air Flow (MAF) Sensor Replacement
. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 28 | - |
| 27 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References
in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 28 | - |
| 28 |
|
- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 29 |
| 29 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? |
- | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | System OK |